Announcements

Announcements

Food and retail outlet opening hours

Posted by ep273 at Jun 01, 2018 02:45 PM |

We’ve updated our vacation opening hours

Read More…

Leicester Masterclass

Posted by ep273 at May 22, 2018 01:29 PM |

Work with senior business professionals, distinguished students and alumni from across the globe.

Read More…

Make your nomination in the Staff Awards

Make your nomination in the Staff Awards

Posted by rmt22 at May 18, 2018 03:05 PM |

Nominations for the 2018 Discovering Excellence staff awards are now open.

Read More…

Global Goals, Local Action

Posted by ep273 at May 17, 2018 03:40 PM |

Join us for our sustainability conference on Friday 1 June

Read More…

The Student Awards 2018 shortlist

Posted by nm365 at May 14, 2018 08:40 AM |

The Student Awards 2018 is fast approaching and with less than a month to go, the shortlist has been announced.

Thank you for all the amazing nominations you’ve submitted, whether putting yourself forward or a peer. With such strong nominations, it’s certainly made decisions challenging for our award leads.

The Student Awards will be taking place on Wednesday 6 June at Stamford Court in Oadby, with a glamorous ceremony where all winners will be announced.
All students who have been nominated will be contacted informing them this has been the case, and for those shortlisted, you will be invited to attend the awards ceremony.
Please find the Student Awards 2018 shortlist below and on our webpage:

Academic Representative of the Year

  • Amy Anna Zsinko
  • Aysha Ahmed
  • Oluwatobi Taiwo

Sports Achievement Award

  • Ladies Hockey Club
  • Mia Nembhard
  • Sam Cranswick

Student Support Champion

  • Izzy Woolrych
  • Katie Sinfield
  • Max Barker

Frank May Cup for Community Impact and Volunteering

  • Helen Kuht
  • Holly Gooch
  • Lorin Adams

Student Staff Member of the Year

  • Abi Prettyman
  • Jonathan McGrath
  • Rachael Sycamore

Leicester Award Student of the Year

  • Amy May Wood
  • Laura Holmes
  • Sonya Patel

Leicester Award Gold Student of the Year

  • Chantal Elian
  • Jennifer Frimpong
  • Shazad Kazi

Outstanding Commitment to Professional Development

  • Chloe Birkett
  • Hilary Wu
  • James Finnie

Inspirational Achievement Award: Overcoming Adversity

  • Claire Lucy Paddison
  • Corinne Crosbourne
  • Octavia Hailes

Campaign of the Year

  • Leicester Marrow
  • Nightline
  • Student Occupation

Fundraiser of the Year

  • Music Association
  • Nightline
  • Galaxy Radio & Leicester Marrow

Student Group Event of the Year

  • Sikh Society
  • Running & Athletics
  • Chinese Students & Scholars Society

Student Group Innovator of the Year

  • Computing Society
  • Sexpression
  • SLUGS

Student Group of the Year

  • Computing Society
  • Leicester Marrow
  • Netball Club

Pomerance Prize for Music

  • Adrian Dawati
  • Anisa Hashmi-Culling
  • Ben Kingston
  • Brennan Alleyne
  • Catherine Bird
  • Claire Constance
  • Faye Balcombe
  • Fiona Kuribayashi-Coleman
  • Liam Karai
  • Lucy Spencer
  • Big Band

Congratulations again and if you have any questions, please contact us by emailing studentawards@leicester.ac.uk

Share this page: