How we protect your personal information

 

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will not share any personal information you provide with advertising or marketing companies, insurance companies  or any other third party.

 

The United Kingdom Aneurysm Growth Study (UKAGS) is bound by the terms of the approvals given for the Study by the University of Leicester and the Health Research Authority. 

 

Fair processing statement: Our principles for the care of your personal information

 

The United Kingdom Aneurysm Growth Study (UKAGS) is bound by the terms of the UKAGS Ethics approvals in place and is committed to protecting the privacy of participant’s samples and personal details. When you supply any personal information and samples to this study we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with your data as follows:

  • We will securely hold your samples and personal information on our systems for as long as needed to complete our academic research into the study of aortic aneurysm growth in men, and remove it at the end of the research, or at your request. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • We will ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes of research.
  • Your personal information is only processed with your knowledge. Only information that we actually need is collected and processed. Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs, and is only identifiable by your study number and not by your name/address/etc.
  • Your information is securely stored and is protected from unauthorised access or accidental loss, damage or destruction.
  • Your information and blood/urine samples are securely stored in locked cupboards in locked rooms within a lockable building. Access to these materials is strictly limited to personnel who need access in order to carry out research or manage participant data.
  • All information requested is used solely for the purpose of academic research and is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will treat your personal information as confidential and we will not disclose it to any third party except for purposes of academic research and only then in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

 

How we hold your information and samples

We will securely hold your samples and personal information on our systems for as long as needed to complete our academic research into the study of aortic aneurysm growth in men, and remove it at the end of the research, or at your request. The Study is due to finish recruiting new participants in 2017 and we plan to find out what happens to all the men in the study for the foreseeable future. We will therefore keep all study information until 2037.

Your information and blood/urine samples are securely stored in locked cupboards in locked rooms within a secure building. Access to these materials is strictly limited to personnel who need access in order to carry out the Study.

All information requested is used solely for the purpose of academic research and is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will treat your personal information as confidential and we will not disclose it to any third party.

 

Other medical researchers

One of the main benefits of this study is that we will generate a large amount of information about men who have been screened for aneurysms. To get the most benefit from this information it is important that legitimate medical research teams from outside of the University of Leicester can also use this information. Data and/or samples from the study will only be shared with others for medical research purposes. If this happens all personal information will be removed from any information that is shared so that your identity will be protected.

Share this page:

UKAGS Contact Details

Professor Matt Bown, Chief Investigator

Department of Cardiovascular Sciences,

University of Leicester,

Room 064, Clinical Sciences Wing,

Glenfield General Hospital,

Groby Road, Leicester LE3 9QP

T: 0116 256 3050

Contact us by email here