Visas

Visas

As an international full-time student you must have a valid visa that permits study; usually this will be a Tier 4 (General) student visa. If you are already studying with us and your current leave (visa) is due to expire before the end of your course you will need to renew your visa. You may also need to renew your visa if you are resuming full time study after a period of suspense.

If you change your immigration status during the course of your studies then you must tell us about this change. Find out how to do this, and renew your Tier 4 (General) student visa below.

The Student Immigration Advice and Compliance Team has trained immigration staff who can assist with your visa application. They can also assist with dependant visas for family members. You can contact them by calling:  Tel: +44(0)116 223 1185

Email: visas@le.ac.uk

You should arrange an appointment with an Immigration Advisor at least 1-2 months before your current visa expires.

Applying for a CAS number and visa

A Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) is a unique online reference number issued to you by the University as your Tier 4 Licensed sponsor. We provide the CAS to you on a CAS Statement. The CAS Statement is sent to you by email and will include the CAS number and other information that will help you to complete your visa application form.

Once you have firmly accepted an offer for a course you will need to make an application for your CAS number in order to apply for a visa. Find out more about applying for a CAS and visa.

Registered students could be studying with us on one of many different visa types. If you currently hold a Tier 4 (General) student visa and will be continuing your full time study, or if you wish to switch to a Tier 4 (General) student visa you will need to request a CAS.

For current students, complete a CAS request form and either email it to Registry or hand it in to the Student Services Centre which can be found in the Charles Wilson Building. You must include copies of your current passport and visa with your form. Please allow 10 working days for the production of your CAS.

Biometric Residence Permit (BRP)

When you apply for your Tier 4 (General) student visa you will be asked to specify a collection point for your BRP. We are able to offer BRP collection on our campus for you and any Tier 4 dependents on your visa. This will be quicker and easier than collecting your documents from a Post Office. Find out more about BRPs.

Registering for Your Course

If you are an international student and you are registering with us to undertake a full-time programme of study then you must complete a visa checkpoint as part of your registration.

You must complete this checkpoint before you can be fully registered.

If you think that your arrival in the UK will be delayed then please contact the Admissions Office who can help you to consider suitable options including a deferral of studies.

As part of your visa conditions some nationalities have to register with the local police.

Renewing Your Tier 4 (General) student visa

The University of Leicester Student Welfare Services can help you extend your Tier 4 (General) student visa. As the process of renewing a visa is now more complicated you are strongly advised to get the correct information from a trained Adviser.

However if you choose to apply by yourself then please visit Renewing Your Student Visa which will help identify the documents that you need as well as clarifying the differences between applying yourself and applying through the Student Welfare Services Batch Scheme.

Changes to Your Immigration Status

The University is legally required to keep copies of your valid immigration status documents. If you change your immigration status after you have registered for your course then you must inform Registry and provide copies of all relevant visas, passports and other documents:

In person at the Student Services Centre. This is open Monday-Friday 9.00am - 5.00pm (except Wednesdays 10am - 11am) and can be found in the Charles Wilson Building.

By email to registry@le.ac.uk

Short-term study visa

If you are studying with us on a distance-learning or part-time basis and need to visit the University for a short period of time in connection with your studies (i.e. for research training, supervisory sessions, a probation review meeting, viva voce examination or graduation ceremony) then you will need to apply for a Short-term study visa.

To secure your visa you should ask your department for a letter that confirms:

  • your details (name, date of birth, student number, course details)
  • the dates of your proposed visit
  • the purpose of your visit

You must not stay in the UK for longer than your visa permits you to or undertake any paid employment whilst you are in the UK.

Non-tier 4 visas

For information about eligibility to switch to a Tier 4 (General) student visa or renew a non-Tier 4 visa please contact visas@le.ac.uk

Share this page:

Student Lifecycle - Project 'Go Live' Support

Information and contact details for all staff affected by changes being implemented to:

  • Attendance Management
  • Mitigating Circumstances
  • Course Transfers