Committees

Trustees || Higher Education ||  Secondary Education || Primary || Fellowship || YWES || Editors || Finance || Anti-Racism Action Plan Working Group

Council and Board of Trustees

Chair: Rob Penman, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Wotton-under-Edge, Glos.

Tricia Adams, Northamptonshire

Penny Amott, University College London

Jane Campion, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Wotton-under-Edge, Glos.

Professor David Duff, Queen Mary University of London

Colin Gore, Leicester

Professor Martin Halliwell, University of Leicester

Dr Nicole King, Goldsmith's University of London

Susie Nicklin, The Marsh Agency, London

Nicky Potter, London

Professor Jennifer Richards, Newcastle University

Professor Phillip Shaw, University of Leicester

Dr Jenny Stevens, The Godolphin and Latymer School, London

Professor Greg Walker, University of Edinburgh

 

Higher Education Committee

Chair: Professor Jennifer Richards, Newcastle University

Dr Katherine Baxter, Northumbria University

Professor Robert Eaglestone, Royal Holloway, University of London

Professor Martin Eve, Birkbeck University of London

Professor Martin Halliwell, University of Leicester

Dr Katherine Heavey, University of Glasgow

Professor Claire Jowitt, University of East Anglia

Dr Nicole King, Goldsmith's University of London

Professor Clare Lees, King's College, London

Dr Andrea Macrae, Oxford Brookes University

Dr Caroline Magennis, Salford University

Dr Sean McEvoy, Varndean College Brighton and Murray Edwards College, University of Cambridge (Secondary Education Committee Liaison)

Professor John McGavin, Southampton University

Professor Anshuman Mondal, University of East Anglia

Professor Antony Rowland, Manchester Metropolitan University

Professor Rick Rylance, Institute of English Studies

Professor Alex Thomson, University of Edinburgh

Professor Greg Walker, University of Edinburgh

 

Secondary Education Committee

Chair:.Jane Campion, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Glos.

Joan Foley, University of the West of England

Dr Corinne Fowler, University of Leicester

Dr Malcolm Hebron, Winchester College

Brenda Marshall (Primary Education Committee Liaison)

Sean McEvoy, Varndean Sixth Form College, Brighton

Lucy McManus, Wyedean School, Glos.

Sarah Mullin, Priory School, Edgbaston

Rob Penman, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Glos

Angela Rodrigues, The Cotsworld School

Dr Jenny Stevens, The Godolphin & Latymer School, London

Primary Education Committee

Chair: Dr Penny Amott, UCL Institute of Education

Tricia Adams

Dr Frances Bodger, UCL Institute of Education

Rob Fletcher, The Bridge London Trust

Brenda Marshall

Sue McGonigle, independent consultant

Nicky Potter, publicist

Mat Tobin, Oxford Brookes University

Julie Taylor, Forest Town primary school.

Eleanor Power, Nottingham Trent University.

 

English 4-11 Editorial Board

Chair: Dr Sally Wilkinson, Suffolk and Norfolk SCITT

Dr Eve Bearne

Jon Biddle, Moorlands Primary Academy

Jo Bowers, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Marion Hampton

Melanie Hendy, Literacy Consultant, Leicester City Council

Stephanie Hilder, Inspire Literacy

Rebecca Kennedy, Birmingham

Isabel Macdonald, University College London Institute of Education

Brenda Marshall

Georgina Merchant, University College London Institute of Education

Sue McGonigle, independent consultant

Eleanor Power, Nottingham Trent University

Carolyn Swain, Reading Recovery teacher, Kent

John Paine (Associate Member)

 

Fellowship Committee

Chair: Professor Martin Halliwell, University of Leicester

Professor Peter Barry, Aberystwyth University

Dr Jenny Bavidge, University of Cambridge Institute of Continuing Education

Dr Pamela Bickley, The Godolphin & Latymer School, London

Professor Bryan Cheyette, University of Reading

Professor Robert Fraser, The Open University

Professor Clare Lees, King's College, London

Professor Michael Schmidt, University of Glasgow

 

Year's Work in English Studies Editorial Board

Chairs: Professor William Baker, Northern Illinois University & Professor Kenneth Womack, Monmouth University

Associate Editors: Matthew Creasy, Glasgow University;  A.S.G. Edwards, University of Kent;  Olga Fischer, University of Amsterdam; James Gifford, Fairleigh Dickinson University;  Katherine Halsey, University of Stirling; Katie, McGettigan, Independent Scholar ; Carolyn Oulton, Canterbury Christ Church University ;Richard Wood, Sheffield Hallam University; Mark Williams, Victoria University

 

Journal Editors

English: Dr Katherine Baxter and Dr Adam Hansen, Northumbria University

English 4-11: Sally Wilkinson, Suffolk and Norfolk SCITT

English Association Newsletter: Dr. Rebecca Fisher, English Association

English Association Studies - Series Editor: Professor Claire Jowitt, Southampton University

Essays & Studies - Series Editor: Professor Ceri Sullivan

The Use of English: Dr Malcolm Hebron, Winchester College

The Year's Work in Critical and Cultural Theory: Dr Emma Mason and Dr Tina Lupton, University of Warwick

The Year's Work in English Studies: Professor William Baker, Northern Illinois University & Professor Kenneth Womack, Monmouth University

 

Finance Committee

Chair: Colin Gore, Hon. Treasurer

David Duff, Deputy Chair

Martin Halliwell, President

Dr. Rebecca Fisher, Chief Executive

Rob Penman, Chair of Trustees

Anti-racism Action Plan Working Group

Anshuman Mondal, member of HEC

Elaine Trehane, International Fellow of the EA

Jenny Richards, Chair of HEC

Martin Halliwell, President

Nicole King, member of HEC

Dr. Rebecca Fisher, Chief Executive

Rob Penman, Chair of Trustees and member of SEC

Eli Power, member of PEC

Share this page: