Committees

Trustees || Higher Education ||  Secondary Education || Primary || Fellowship || YWES || Bookmarks || Editors || Finance

Council and Board of Trustees

Chair: Professor Martin Halliwell, University of Leicester

Adrian Barlow, Cheltenham

Dr Pamela Bickley, The Godolphin and Latymer School, London

Jo Bowers, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Jane Campion, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Wotton-under-Edge, Glos.

Professor David Duff, University of Aberdeen

Dr Nicole King, University of Reading

Susie Nicklin, The Marsh Agency, London

Rob Penman, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Wotton-under-Edge, Glos.

Nicky Potter, London

Professor Jennifer Richards, Newcastle University

Rob Sanderson, Wigan Library Service

Professor Stan Smith, Nottingham Trent University

Professor Greg Walker, University of Edinburgh

Higher Education Committee

Chair: Professor Jennifer Richards, Newcastle University

Professor Susan Bruce, Keele University

Professor Robert Eaglestone, Royal Holloway, University of London

Professor Martin Eve, Birkbeck University of London

Professor Martin Halliwell, University of Leicester

Professor Claire Jowitt, University of East Anglia

Professor Peter J. Kitson, University of East Anglia

Professor Clare Lees, King's College, London

Professor Steve May, Bath Spa University

Professor John McGavin, Southampton University

Professor Antony Rowland, Manchester Metropolitan University

Professor Rick Rylance, Institute of English Studies

Dr Jenny Stevens, The Godolphin and Latymer School, London

Professor Ceri Sullivan, Cardiff University

Professor Greg Walker, University of Edinburgh

Secondary Education Committee

Chair: Rob Penman, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Glos.

Dr Pamela Bickley, The Godolphin & Latymer School, London

Jo Bowers, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Ian Brinton, Faversham

Jane Campion, Katharine Lady Berkeley's School, Glos.

Dr Thomas Day, Eton College

Dr Matthew Edwards, James Allen's Girls' School, London

Joan Foley, University of the West of England

Elaine Harris, Burnt Mill School

Sean McEvoy, Varndean Sixth Form College, Brighton

Gill Parker, Limehurst High School, Loughborough

Dr Jenny Stevens, The Godolphin & Latymer School, London

English 4-11 Editorial Board

Chair: Jo Bowers, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Dr Eve Bearne, London

Elizabeth Connolly, St. Joseph & St. Bede RC Primary School, Bury

Marion Hampton, London

Melanie Hendy, Literacy Consultant, Leicester City Council

Rebecca Kennedy, Birmingham

Dr Margaret Mallett, Bickley

Isabel Macdonald, University College London Institute of Education

Brenda Marshall, Port Regis School, Dorset

Georgina Merchant, University College London Institute of Education

Jane Myerscough, St. Joseph & St. Bede RC Primary School, Bury

Rob Sanderson, Wigan Library Service

Carolyn Swain, Reading Recovery teacher, Kent

Fellowship Committee

Chair: Adrian Barlow, Cheltenham

Professor Peter Barry, Aberystwyth University

Dr Pamela Bickley, The Godolphin & Latymer School, London

Michael Felton, Seren Press

Professor Vincent Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford

Professor Clare Lees, King's College, London

Dr Margaret Mallett, Goldsmith's University of London

Professor Michael Schmidt, University of Glasgow

Professor Stan Smith, Nottingham Trent University

Professor Morag Styles, University of Cambridge

Year's Work in English Studies Editorial Board

Chairs: Professor William Baker, Northern Illinois University & Professor Kenneth Womack, Monmouth University

Professor Olga Fischer, University of Amsterdam

Dr A.S.G. Edwards, University of Kent

Dr Richard Wood, Sheffield Hallam University

Professor Kirstie Blair, University of Stirling

Dr Katherine Halsey, University of Stirling

Dr Matthew Creasy, University of Glasgow

Dr Theresa Saxon, University of Central Lancashire

Dr James Gifford, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Dr Paul Sharrad, Wollongong University, Australia

Professor Mark Williams, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Bookmarks Editorial Board

Series Editor: Ian Brinton, Faversham

A-Level & GCSE: Ian Brinton,

Key Stage 3: Gill Parker, Limehurst School, Leicestershire

Shakespeare: Ian Brinton

Primary: Children's Literature Interest Group

Literature of the First World War: Ian Brinton

Journal Editors

English: Professor David Walker and Dr Katherine Baxter, Northumbria University

English 4-11: Jo Bowers, Cardiff University

English Association Newsletter: Helen Lucas, English Association

English Association Studies - Series Editor: Professor Claire Jowitt, Southampton University

Essays & Studies - Series Editor: Professor Elaine Treharne, Stanford University

The Use of English: Dr Thomas Day, Haileybury

The Year's Work in Critical and Cultural Theory: Dr David Tucker, University of Sussex and Dr Neil Badmington, University of Cardiff

The Year's Work in English Studies: Professor William Baker, Northern Illinois University & Professor Kenneth Womack, Penn State Altoona

Finance Committee

Chair: Dr Nicole King, Hon. Treasurer

Adrian Barlow, President

Martin Halliwell, Chair of Trustees

Helen Lucas, Chief Executive

Rob Sanderson, Trustee

Share this page: