Holding information relating to researchers or depositors of collections

Special Collections and Archives is part of the Library of the University of Leicester. The University of Leicester is the Data Controller for your information.

This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information

What information are you collecting?

We will ask for contact details for researchers, visitors and depositors (including home address, phone number, email address).

Why are you collecting my data?

Information is sought from researchers to answer enquiries and arrange appointments; for identification purposes, and to establish an audit trail of who has viewed collections.

Information is sought from depositors for identification purposes, to determine if the depositor may have particular rights over the material, and to enable us to contact the depositor if they have requested we do so in relation to the terms and conditions of their deposit. 

How will you use this data?

Contact details for researchers are only used to arrange appointments, deal with any requests for material or notify of changes to the appointment. They will not be shared with internal or external parties (apart from e.g. police investigating a crime).

Contact details for depositors may be used to facilitate negotiation of the deposit of a collection and the terms on which it is stored, accessed etc; also if the depositor requires that we contact them in specific circumstances, e.g. once material is appraised, to determine if unwanted parts, duplicate copies, or non-archival material should be returned or disposed of; and when dealing with requests for someone to use the archive in a commercial way. They will otherwise not be shared with internal or external parties (apart from e.g. police investigating a crime).

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

This data is processed under the Public Task

If you are sharing my data with others, who are you sharing it with?

Personal data is not routinely shared other than with internal staff on a need-to-know basis.

How long will process my data for?

Personal data collected for the purpose of answering enquiries will be retained for 7 years.

Personal data collected for the purpose of administering research appointments will be retained permanently.

Personal data collected for the purpose of issuing a license to use material from the collections will be retained permanently.

Archive collections are generally retained permanently if they come as internal transfers or are given as a gift or bequest. For long-term loans, we would regard permanent withdrawal of the collection the time to review holdings of any personal data in connection with the collection.

What are my rights and how can I enforce them?

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object

Please contact the Data Protection Officer, Elisabeth Taoudi, to find out more.
Contact details: Data Protection Officer and Commercial Lawyer, University Of Leicester, University Road, Leicester, LE1 7RH. Tel: 0116 229 7640. Email: et177@leicester.ac.uk.

How do I complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

The Information Commissioner can be contacted on:

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.
Tel: 0303 123 1113.
Email contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk 

Share this page:

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is:

Elisabeth Taoudi, Data Protection Officer and In-House Commercial Lawyer, University of Leicester, University Road, Leicester, LE1 7RH

0116 229 7640

et177@le.ac.uk