Course Reps: Science and Engineering

View course reps for departments within the College of Science and Engineering

uolsulogo2

Choose from the list below to view elected students for your course. If your course/department/year are not listed, it may be that there have either been no nominations or there was no online courserep participation. Please contact the Education and Representations coordinator listed in the 'Contact details' section for more information.

Chemistry

CourseYearName
BSc Chemistry Third Anton Auty
BSc Chemistry with Forensic Science First Dena Sehati
BSc Chemistry with Forensic Science Third Isabelle Welham
MChem Chemistry Third Polly Ash
MChem Chemistry (with a year in industry) Second Eesa Najib
MChem Chemistry with a Year Abroad Third Alexander Furby
BSc Pharmaceutical Chemistry First Angus Hope
BSc Pharmaceutical Chemistry Third Jonathan Wood
MChem Pharmaceutical Chemistry Second Alisha Mohindra
MChem Pharmaceutical Chemistry Third Joanna Barker
MChem Pharmaceutical Chemistry Fourth Lucy Humphreys
MChem Pharmaceutical Chemistry with Year in Industry Second Hilary Wu
MSc Chemistry Research (Biological Chemistry) Masters John Atkinson
PhD Chemistry PhD Adam Smith
PhD Chemistry PhD Raissa Ibraimo
PhD Chemistry PhD Salih Cihangir

Engineering

CourseYearName
MEng/BEng Aerospace Engineering First Ancil Abin
MEng/BEng Aerospace Engineering Second Jordan Tabbett
MEng/BEng Aerospace Engineering Third Joe Wakerley
MEng/BEng Aerospace Engineering Third Philip Noble
MEng/Beng Electrical and Electronic Engineering Second George Newton
MEng/BEng Electrical and Electronic Engineering Third Chen Ning
MEng/BEng Electrical and Electronic Engineering 4th year Ada Tony-Muoh
MEng/BEng General Engineering Second Abigail Pople
MEng/BEng General Engineering Second Jack Kelly
MEng/BEng General Engineering Third Aneel Bhuhi
MEng/BEng Mechanical Engineering Second Nikita Minhas
MEng/BEng Mechanical Engineering Third Alex Keeler
MEng/BEng Mechanical Engineering 4th Nicholas Iland
MEng/BEng Software and Electronic Engineering Second Wouter Noordhoek
MEng/BEng Software and Electronic Engineering Third Abhishek Sharma
MEng/BEng Software and Electronic Engineering Third Zainul Shaikh
MSc Advanced Electrical and Electronic Engineering Masters Mohammed Abboosh
MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering Masters Milan Kerung
MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering with Management Masters Praveen Sellaperumal Kalaiyarasi
MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering with Management with Ind. Masters Shailesh Shinde
MSc Embedded Systems and Control Engineering Masters Bernice Ayeni
MSc Information and Communication Engineering Masters Huda Almwasawy
MSc Information and Communication Engineering Masters Zihan Lin

Geography

CourseYearName
BA Geography Second Emily Cannell
BA Geography Second Mark Joyce
BA Human Geography Masters Charlotte Van Der Lijn
BA Human Geography Second Isabel Mansfield
BSc Geography Second Andy Grimsdale
BSc Physical Geography Third Amalia Serritiello
BSc Geography-Geology Third Andrew Mcintyre
MSc Environmental Informatics Masters Angeline Meeks
MSc GIS Masters Yuanping Liu

Geology

CourseYearName
BSc Applied & Environmental Geology Second Bethan Williams
BSc Geology First Adam Harper
BSc Geology Second Owen Jackson
MGeol Geology 4th year Jo Miles
MGeol Geology Second Joseph Green
MGeol Geology with Geophysics Third Ruth Blair
MGeol Geology with Geophysics 4th year Michael Massey
MGeol Geology with Palaeobiology 4th year Samuel Taylor

Interdisciplinary Science

CourseYearName
MSci/BSc Interdisciplinary Science 4th year Alice Cooper-Dunn
MSci/BSc Interdisciplinary Science Third Year Katie Smith
Natural Sciences First Year Derryn Grant
Natural Sciences First Year Christopher Tarling

Mathematics

CourseYearName
BSc Mathematics First Matt Owen
BSc Mathematics First Octavia Hailes
BSc Mathematics Second Yasha Asley
BSc Mathematics Second Pritpal Jaswal
BSc Mathematics (with a year in USA) Third Lois De Cordova
BSc Mathematics and Actuarial Science First Mamoon Ur Rashid
BSc Mathematics and Actuarial Science Second Priscilla Denteh
BSc Mathematics and Actuarial Science Third Radhika Jalli
BSc Mathematics and Actuarial Science Third Usman Khan
BSc Mathematics and Actuarial Science Third Zoheb Khan
BSc Mathematics and Economics
First Shajid Kamal
BSc Mathematics and Economics First Pavandeep Panesar
BSc Mathematics with Management First Hemali Patel
MMath Mathematics Second Mausumi Debnath
MMath Mathematics Third Vafa Eslami Mehdi Abadi
MMath Mathematics Third Charlote Corfield
MSc Actuarial Science Masters
Anand Vaghela
MSc Applied Computation and Numerical Methods Masters Nimesh Patel
MSc Data Analysis of Business Intelligence Masters Yui Hang Cheng
MSc Financial Mathematics and Computation Masters Michael Mark

Physics and Astronomy

CourseYearName
Mphys/BSc Physics First Brandon Chambers
Mphys/BSc Physics Second Christian Hipwell
Mphys/BSc Physics Third Christopher Davis
Mphys/BSc Physics Third Ryan Garratley
Mphys/BSc Physics Fourth Sam Kent
Mphys/BSc Physics with Astrophysics First Najibolah Rahimi
Mphys/BSc Physics with Astrophysics Second Razzia Gafur
Mphys/BSc Physics with Astrophysics Third Amy Mai
Mphys/BSc Physics with Astrophysics Fourth Balraj Chima
Mphys/BSc Physics with Planetary Science Second Abigail Hickman
Mphys/BSc Physics with Space Science and Technology First Isaac Mitchell
Mphys/BSc Physics with Space Science and Technology Second Ryan Bradley-Evans
BSc Physics with Space Science and Technology Third Alex Davis

Computer Science

CourseYearName
BSc Computer Science First Christian Moroney
BSc Computer Science Second Aran Bains
BSc Computer Science Second Nazaqat Mohammed
BSc Computer Science Second Priyesh Mavji
BSc Computer Science Second Rohan Kumar
BSc Computer Science Second Tinashe Majakara
BSc Computer Science Second Zaryab Khan
BSc Computer Science Third Adekunle Akintunde Akinyemi
BSc Computer Science Third Barjoneil Grant
BSc Computer Science Third Tara Bisi-Afolabi
BSc Computer Science with a Year Abroad First Brent Rendall
BSc Computer Science with a Year in Industry First Salma Saeed
BSc Computing First Hawwa Hafesje
BSc Computing First Edward Forster
BSc Computing First Henry Lavender
BSc Computing First Jan Faracik
BSc Computing Second Jesse Schmutzler
BSc Computing Second Travis Kirton
BSc Computing Third Jakub Kulesza
BSc Computing with Management First Michael Sakyiama
BSc Computing with Management Second Gavin Man Hey So
BSc Computing with Management Second Marek Gaj
BSc Computing with Management Third Hassan Afzaal
MComp First Yasmeen Hanif
MComp Second Louis Hampton
MSc Advanced Computational Methods Masters Max Friedersdorff
MSc Advanced Computer Science Masters Dawen Shi
MSc Advanced Software Engineering Masters Ejike Thankgod Ezeh
MSc Advanced Software Engineering Masters Sebastian Ghetu
MSc Agile Software Engineering Techniques Masters Malik Elgabroun
MSc Cloud Computing Masters Sai Palla
MSc Software Engineering and Financial Services Masters Andrew Gray
MSc Software Engineering and Financial Services Masters Brandon Yu
MSc Web Applications and Services Masters Iulian Popovici

Share this page:

Contact Details

Development Coordinator (Academic):

Elena-Daniela Boaru
edb6@le.ac.uk
0116 223 1194

Students' Union Education Officer:

Lily Patrick
lp250@le.ac.uk
0116 223 1228

Deputy Director of Membership Services:

Ian Bruce
irb2@le.ac.uk
0116 223 1228

Location:

University of Leicester Students' Union
Percy Gee Building
University of Leicester
LE1 7RH
leicesterunion.com