Meetings

Meeting 20

University of Leeds, Tuesday 25 June 2019

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the title and abstracts of the talks and some references kindly provided by the invited speakers. To find your way around the University of Leeds campus you can consult the campus map

9.00-10:30

Peter Lumsdaine (University of Stockholm)

Title: Truncation and connectivity

 

Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 19
10:30-11:00

Coffee

 

Reading Room 9.31, School of Mathematics.

11:00-12:30

Charles Rezk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Title: Homotopy theory in a higher topos

Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 19
12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

Paige North (Ohio State University)

Title: Homotopical models of type theory

Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 19
15:00-15:30

Coffee

Reading Room 9.31, School of Mathematics
15:30-16:30

Emily Riehl (Johns Hopkins University)

Title: Towards a 2-topos of infinity-categories.

 

Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 19

16:30---

Drinks, dinner.

Meeting 19

University of Birmingham, Tuesday 11 June 2019

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks. To find your way around the University of Birmingham campus you can consult the campus map

10:30-11:30 Coffee

Computer Science Atrium (building Y9)

11:30-12:30

Milly Maietti (University of Padova)

Title: Quotients completions in foundations of constructive mathematics.

 Abstract

LT3 Medical School (building B1)

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Nicola Gambino (University of Leeds)

Title: Towards a constructive simplicial model of Univalent Foundations.

Abstract

E102 Biosciences (building R27)
15:00-16:00 Coffee

Computer Science Atrium (building Y9)

16:00-17:00

Yuning Feng (University of Birmingham)

Title: Beck's construction and control effect.

Abstract

E102 Biosciences (building R27)

17:00---

 

Drinks, dinner.

Meeting 18

University of Leicester, Monday 18 March 2019

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Leicester campus you can consult the campus map

10:30-11:30 Coffee, tea and biscuits

College House 104

11:30-12:30

Christos Aravanis (University of Sheffield)

Hopf algebras, Hopf monads and derived categories of sheaves.

Abstract

KEN LT3

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Joao Faria-Martins (University of Leeds)

Functorial invariants of link cobordisms in 4-space derived from homotopy 2-types

Abstract

KEN LT3
15:00-16:00

Coffee, tea and buiscuits

College House 104
16:00-17:00

Scott Balchin (University of Sheffield and Warwick)

Weighted limits of left Quillen presheaves.

Abstract

 KEN LT3

 18:30

 Dinner

 

Meeting 17

University of Sheffield, Wednesday 28 November 2018

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks. To find your way around the University of Sheffield campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-11:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Hicks Building I15

11:30-12:30

Karol Szumilo (University of Leeds)

Internal languages of higher categories

Abstract

Hicks Building LTB

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Robin Cockett (University of Calgary)

Abstract differential geometry matters!

Abstract

Hicks Building LT6
15:00-15:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Hicks Building I15
15:30-16:30

Hiro Tanaka (Harvard University)

Associativity out of Morse theory

Abstract

Hicks Building F41

16:30-

 

Informal discussions, pub and dinner

 

Meeting 16

University of Leeds, Monday 16 July 2018

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the title and abstracts of the talks and some references kindly provided by the invited speakers. To find your way around the University of Leeds campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-11:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Reading Room 9.31, level 9 School of Mathematics
11:30-12:30

Rune Haugseng (University of Copenhagen)

Infinity-operads and analytic monads, part I.

Abstract and References

Notes from the talk

MALL 1 & 2, Level 8, School of Mathematics

12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30

Rune Haugseng (University of Copenhagen)

Infinity-operads and analytic monads, part II

MALL 1&2, Level 8, School of Mathematics
15:30-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Reading Room 9.31, Level 9, School of Mathematics
16:00-17:00

Rune Haugseng (University of Copenhagen)

Infinity-operads and analytic monads, part III

MALL 1&2, Level 8, School of Mathematics

17:00-

 

Informal discussions and dinner

Meeting 15

University of Leicester, Monday 11 June 2018

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Leicester campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-11:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Michael Atiyah Building room MA119

11:30-12:30

Sandra Mantovani (University of Milano)

Fibered aspects of Yoneda's regular spaces

Abstract

Michael Atiyah Building room MA119

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Andy Tonks (University of Leicester)

Decomposition spaces: theory and applications

Abstract

Michael Atiyah Building room MA119
15:15-16:15

Sean Moss (University of Oxford)

The Dialectica interpretation and models of dependent type theory

Abstract

Michael Atiyah Building room MA119
16:15-16:45 Coffee, Tea and Buiscuits

Michael Atiyah Building room MA119

16:45-

17:45

Alexander Kurz (University of Leicester)

Ordered enriched categories in theoretical computer science

Abstract

Michael Atiyah Building MA119
19:00 Dinner Kayal restaurant, 153 Granby street

 

Meeting 14

University of Sheffield, Wednesday 21 March 2018

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Sheffield campus you can consult the campus map

10:00-10:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Hicks Building I15

10:30-11:30

Sina Hazratpour (University of Birmingham)

Fibration of context and fibration of toposes

Abstract

Hicks Building J11

 

11:30-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00

Constanze Roitzheim (University of Kent)

Framings in homotopy theory

Abstract

Hicks Building J11
14:00-15:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Hicks Building I15
15:00-16:00

Mathiew Anel (University Paris-Diderot)

New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

Abstract

Hicks Building J11

16:00-

 

Informal discussions, pub and dinner

 

 

Meeting 13

University of Birmingham, Friday 15 December 2017

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks. To find your way around the University of Birmingham campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-11:30 Coffee

Computer Science Atrium

11:30-12:30

Scott Balchin (University of Sheffield)

Bousfield localisations and colocalisations of one dimensional model structures.

Abstract

UG09 Learning Centre, Computer Science Building

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Peter Arndt (University of Duesseldorf)

Abstract motivic homotopy theory

Abstract

UG09 Learning Centre, Computer Science Building
15:00-16:00 Coffee Computer Science Atrium
16:00-17:00

Raffael Stenzel (University of Leeds)

Complete Bousefield-Segal spaces as a model of Homotopy Type Theory

Abstract

UG09 Learning Centre, Computer Science Building

18:00

 

Dinner at Kimchi Korean restaurant

2-4 Dawlish Road, Birmingham

Meeting 12

University of Leeds, Wednesday 14 June 2017

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the title and abstracts of the talks and some references kindly provided by the invited speakers. To find your way around the University of Leeds campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-11:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Staff Common Room, 9.25, level 9 School of Mathematics
11:30-12:30

Martina Rovelli (EPFL)

2-Segal sets and the Waldhausen construction

Abstract and References

MALL 1 & 2, Level 8, School of Mathematics

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Edward Prior (University of Sheffield)

Free EG-algebras on invertible objects

Abstract and References

MALL 1&2, Level 8, School of Mathematics
15:00-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Staff Common Room 9.25, Level 9, School of Mathematics
16:00-17:00

Mike Prest (University of Manchester)

Definable categories

Abstract and References

MALL 1&2, Level 8, School of Mathematics

17:00-

 

Informal discussions and dinner

Meeting 11

University of Sheffield, Monday 8 May 2017

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Sheffield campus you can consult the campus map

10:00-11:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Hicks Building I15

11:00-12:00

Alexis Virelizier (University of Lille)

Hopf monads

Abstract

Hicks Building J11

 

12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Alexis Virelizier (University of Lille)

Quantum invariants

Abstract

Hicks Building LT10
15:00-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Hicks Building I15
16:00-17:00

Alexis Virelizier (University of Lille)

Three-dimensional TQFT

Abstract

Hicks Building J11

17:00-

 

Informal discussions and dinner

Meeting 10

University of Leicester, Monday 13 February 2017

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Leicester campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-11:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Ken Edwards KE527 (outside the room)

11:30-12:30

Steve Vickers (University of Birmingham)

Grothendieck Toposes Fibered over Elementary Toposes

Abstract and References

Ken Edwards KE 527

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Nick Gurski (University of Sheffield)

The Bar Construction as Cofibrant Replacement

Abstract and References

Ken Edwards KE 526

15:00-15:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Ken Eswards KE 528 (outside the room)
15:30-16:30

Jamie Vicary (University of Oxford)

Quasistrict 4-categories and formal higher category theory

Abstract and References

Ken Edwards KE 528

16:30-

18:00

Informal discussions
18:00-- Dinner at Kayal Restaurant 153 Granby Street Leicester LE16FE

 

Meeting 9

University of Leeds, Wednesday 16 November 2016

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the title and abstracts of the talks and some references kindly provided by the invited speakers. To find your way around the University of Leeds campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-12:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Area near Staff Common Room, 9.25, level 9 School of Mathematics
12:00-13:00

Simona Paoli (University of Leicester)

Weakly globular n-fold categories

Abstract    References

MALL 1 & 2, Level 8, School of Mathematics

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Paul Levy (University of Birmingham)

Universal properties of monads.

Abstract     References

MALL 1&2, Level 8, School of Mathematics
15:00-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Staff Common Room 9.25, Level 9, School of Mathematics
16:00-17:00

Peter Lumsdaine (Stockholm University)

(\infty,1)-categories of dependent type theories

Abstract     

MALL 1&2, Level 8, School of Mathematics

17:00-

18:30

Informal discussions
18:30-- Dinner

 

 

Meeting 8

University of Sheffield, Monday 11 July 2016

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Sheffield campus you can consult the campus map

10:30-11:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Hicks Building I15

11:30-12:30

Vanessa Miemietz (University of East Anglia)

An introduction to 2-representation theory

Abstract and references 

Hicks Building J11

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Paolo Capriotti (University of Nottingham)

(\infty,1)-categories in Homotopy Type Theory

Abstract and references

Hicks Building J11
15:00-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Hicks Building I15
16:00-17:00

Tamara von Glehn (University of Cambridge)

Fibrations and models of type theory

Abstract and References

Hicks Building J11

17:00-

 

Informal discussions and dinner

 

Meeting 7

University of Leicester, Tuesday 10 May 2016

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speaker.

To find your way around the University of Leicester campus you can consult the campus map

10:30-11:30

Mark Weber (Macquarie University)

Towards a direct algebraic understanding of homotopy types, Part I

abstract     references

ATT LT3

11:30-12:00

Coffee, tea and biscuits

ATT LT3

12:00-13:00

Mark Weber (Macquarie University)

Towards a direct algebraic understanding of homotopy types, Part II

abstract

ATT LT3
13:00-15:00

Lunch break

You are also welcome to the  pure maths seminar in MA119 from 14:00-15:00

15:00-15:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits ATT LT3
15:30-16:30

Mark Weber (Macquarie University)

Towards a direct algebraic understanding of homotopy types, Part III

abstract

ATT LT3

16:30-18:00

Informal discussions
18:00- Dinner

 

Meeting 6

University of Leeds, Monday 22 February 2016

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the title and abstracts of the talks.To find your way around the University of Leeds campus you can consult the campus map

11:00-11:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Staff Common Room, 9.25, level 9 School of Mathematics
11:30-12:30

Marcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge)

Algebraic structure common to type theory and higher dimensional algebra

Abstract

MALL 1, Level 8, School of Mathematics

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

David Yetter (Kansas State University)

Pasting Diagrams and Their Deformations

Abstract

Lecture Theatre 11 (Level 10) Roger Stevens Building
15:00-15:30 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Staff Common Room 9.25, Level 9, School of Mathematics
15:30-16:30

Tim Porter (University of Bangor)

Spaces as infinity groupoids?

Abstract

Lecture Theatre 10 (Level 9), Roger Stevens Building

17:00-

18:00

Informal discussions
18:00-- Dinner

 

Meeting 5

University of Sheffield, Friday 11 December 2015

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Sheffield campus you can consult the campus map

10:00-11:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Hicks Building I15

11:00-12:00

Tom Leinster (Univ. of Edinburgh)

What is the spectrum categorically?

Abstract    References

Hicks Building F24

 

12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

Christian Sattler (University of Leeds)

Some thoughts on constructive homotopical interpretations of type theory in cubical and simplicial sets.

Abstract      References

Hicks Building

Lecture Theatre B

15:00-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Hicks Building F20
16:00-17:00

Manuel Barenz (Univ. of Nottingham and Univ, of Bamberg)

4-manifolds invariants from handle decompositions and ribbon categories

Abstract   References

Hicks Building F20
17:00-18:30 Informal discussions
18:30 -- Dinner at Maveli 223 Glossop Rd Sheffield S102GW

 

 

Meeting 4

University of Leicester, Monday 22 June 2015

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Leicester campus you can consult the campus map

11:15-12:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Physics Building Foyer

12:00-13:00

John Power (University of Bath)

Coalgebraic Logic Programming: from Semantics to Implementation; embracing the laxness

abstract      references

Physics Building

Lecture Theatre A

13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30

Andrew Swan (University of Leeds)

An Agebraic Weak Factorization System on 01-Substitution Sets

abstract    references

Physics Building

Lecture Theatre A

15:30-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Physics Building Foyer
16:00-17:00

Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge)

On Commutativity

abstract    references

Physics Building

Lecture Theatre A

17:00-

18:30

Informal discussions
18:30-- Dinner at Kayal Restaurant 153 Granby St, Leicester

 

Meeting 3

University of Leeds, Thursday 7 May 2015

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speaker.

To find your way around the University of Leeds campus you can consult the campus map

11:30-12:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Engineering Building (Staff Common Room 3.09 on the third floor )
12:00-13:00

Joachim Kock (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)

Three lectures on polynomial functors: Part 1.

Abstract  References

Engineering (Houldsworth)

LTC (1.05)

13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30

Joachim Kock (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)

Three lectures on polynomial functors: Part 2.

Abstract  References

Clothworkers South Building

LT2 (3.04)

15:30-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits TBA
16:00-17:00

Joachim Kock (Universitat Autonoma de Bercelona)

Three lectures on polynomial functors:
Part 3.

Abstract  References

Clothworkers South Building

LT2 (3.04)

17:00-

18:00

Informal discussions
18:00-- Dinner at Red Chilli

 

Meeting 2

University of Sheffield, Thursday 19 March 2015

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Sheffield campus you can consult the campus map

11:15-12:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

Hicks Building I15

12:00-13:00

Ieke Moerdijk (Radboud University Nijmegen)

Universal fibrations and univalence

Abstract       References

Hicks Building J11

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30

Julie Bergner (University of California at Riverside)

Complete Segal objects and $(\infty,n)$-categories

Abstract       References

Alfred Denny

Lecture Theatre 2

15:30-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits
16:00-17:00

Clemens Berger (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)

Algebraic and homotopical nilpotency

Abstract    References

Alfred Denny

Lecture Theatre 2

17:00-

19:00

Informal discussions
19:00-- Dinner at Aagrah Restaurant

 

 

Meeting 1

University of Leicester, Thursday 18 December 2014

Below is the schedule of the meeting, the  title and abstracts of the talks and for each a list of references to relevant background material kindly provided by the invited speakers.

To find your way around the University of Leicester campus you can consult the campus map

11:15-12:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits

College House (CH)

Ground Floor Room

12:00-13:00

Peter Johnstone (University of Cambridge)

Realizability Toposes: from stamp-collecting to geometry.

Abstract       References

Physics Building

Lecture Theatre A

13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30

Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie University)

Atlases for Nonreduced Orbifolds

Abstract       References

Physics Building

Lecture Theatre A

15:30-16:00 Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Physics Building Foyer
16:00-17:00

Daniel Schäppi (University of Sheffield)

Tensor Categories arising in Algebraic Geometry

Abstract       References

Physics Building

Lecture Theatre A

17:00-

18:30

Informal discussions
18:30-- Dinner at Kayal Restaurant 153 Granby St, Leicester

Share this page:

Contact details

Department of Mathematics
University of Leicester
University Road
Leicester LE1 7RH
United Kingdom

Tel.: +44 (0)116 229 7407

Campus Based Courses

Undergraduate: mathsug@le.ac.uk
Postgraduate Taught: mathspg@le.ac.uk

Postgraduate Research: pgrmaths@le.ac.uk

Distance Learning Course  

Actuarial Science:

DL Study

Student complaints procedure

DisabledGo logo

The University of Leicester is committed to equal access to our facilities. DisabledGo has detailed accessibility guides for College House and the Michael Atiyah Building.