2001

  • 2001/01
    S. J. Hales and J. Levesley.
    Error Estimates For Multilevel Approximation Using Polyharmonic Splines
  • 2001/02
    J. Levesley and C. Odell.
    Evaluation of some Integrals arising from Approximation on Spheres
  • 2001/03
    Edward L. Green, Eduardo N. Marcos and Nicole Snashall.
    The Hochschild Cohomology Ring of a One Point Extension.
  • 2001/04
    J. Levesley and D. L. Ragozin.
    Radial basis interpolation on homogeneous manifolds: Convergence rates
  • 2001/05
    Eric Barthand, Benedict Leimkuhler and Sebastian Reich.
    A Test Set for Molecular Dynamics.
  • 2001/06
    Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini, Paula Severi and Fer-Jan de Vries.
    Infinitary Lambda Calculus and Discrimination of Berarducci Trees
  • 2001/07
    A. Momigliano, S. J. Ambler and R. L. Crole.
    A Comparison of Formalizations of the Meta-Theory of a Language with Variable Bindings in Isabelle
  • 2001/08
    Zhiming Liu, Jifeng He and Xiaoshan Li.
    Formalizing the Use of UML in Requirement Analysis
  • 2001/09
    Nobuko Yoshida, Martin Berger and Kohei Honda.
    Strong Normalisation in the Pi-Calculus
  • 2001/10
    Andrew White.
    Perturbations of Black Holes in Einstein-Cartan Theory
  • 2001/11
    Zhiming Liu, Xiaoshan Li and Jifeng He.
    Formalization of the Use-Case Driven Requirement Analysis Process
  • 2001/12
    A.A. Arratia and I.A. Stewart.
    A note on first-order projections and games
  • 2001/13
    J.R. Kennaway and F.J. de Vries.
    Infinitary Rewriting
  • 2001/14
    P. Houston, R. Hartmann and E. Suli.
    Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for Compressible Fluid Flows
  • 2001/15
    E. Suli, P. Houston and B. Senior.
    hp-Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for Hyperbolic Problems: Error Analysis and Adaptivity
  • 2001/16
    S. Byun, J.R. Kennaway, V. van Oostrom and F.J. de Vries.
    Separability and translatability of sequential term rewrite systems into the lambda calculus
  • 2001/17
    Manfred Droste and Dietrich Kuske.
    On random relational structures
  • 2001/18
    Antonio Puricella and Iain Stewart.
    A generic greedy algorithm, partially-ordered graphs and NP-completeness
  • 2001/19
    Michael Hoffmann.
    Automatic Semigroups
  • 2001/20
    R. Hartmann and P. Houston.
    Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for Nonlinear Hyperbolic Conservation Laws
  • 2001/21
    Stephen Hales.
    Approximation by Translates of a Radial Basis Function.
  • 2001/22
    Alberto Momigliano and Frank Pfenning.
    Higher-Order Pattern Complement and the Strict Lambda-Calculus
  • 2001/23
    Robert Marsh.
    The Lusztig cones of a quantized enveloping algebra of type A
  • 2001/24
    A. A. Baranov and A. E. Zalesskii.
    Quasiclassical Lie Algebras.
  • 2001/25
    A. A. Baranov and A. E. Zalesskii.
    Plain representations of Lie Algebras.
  • 2001/26
    Simon Ambler, Roy Crole and Alberto Momigliano.
    MERLIN 2001: Mechanized Reasoning about Languages with Variable Binding
  • 2001/27
    Yifeng Chen.
    Generic Compositions.
  • 2001/28
    Yifeng Chen and J. W. Sanders.
    Logic of global synchrony
  • 2001/29
    Yifeng Chen.
    Fixpoints of Non-monotonic Functions.
  • 2001/30
    R.L. Gault and I.A. Stewart.
    On a hierarchy involving transitive closure logic and existential second-order quantification
  • 2001/31
    Anne Henke and Steffen Koenig.
    Relating polynomial GL(n)-representations in different degrees.
  • 2001/32
    L. Greenberg and M. Marletta.
    The Ekman flow and related problems: spectral theory and numerical analysis
  • 2001/33
    Martin Edjvet, James Howie, Gerhard Rosenberger and Richard M. Thomas.
    Finite generalized tetrahedron groups with a high-power relator
  • 2001/34
    Jeremy Levesley.
    Good Point/Bad Point Iterations for Solving the Thin-Plate Spline Iterpolation Equations
  • 2001/35
    Antonio Puricella and Iain A. Stewart.
    Greedy algorithms, H-colourings and a complexity-theoretic dichotomy
  • 2001/36
    Dietrich Kuske.
    Another step towards a theory of regular MSC languages
  • 2001/37
    P. Houston, M. Jensen and E. Suli.
    hp-Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods with Least-Squares Stabilization
  • 2001/38
    Yifeng Chen.
    A Fixpoint Theory for Non-Monotonic Parallelism
  • 2001/39
    Jifeng He, Zhiming Liu and Xiaoshan Li.
    A Relational Model for Object-Oriented Programming
  • 2001/40
    David J. Green, John R. Hunton and Bjorn Schuster.
    Chromatic characteristic classes in ordinary group cohomology
  • 2001/41
    S. Schnell, P.K. Maini, D. McInerney, D.J. Gavaghan and P. Houston. Models for Pattern Formation in Somitogenesis: a Marriage of Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • 2001/42
    Florent Madelaine and Iain A. Stewart.
    On the complexity of homomorphism problems involving unary functions
  • 2001/43
    L. Greenberg and M. Marletta.
    The counting function for a lambda-rational Sturm-Liouville problem
  • 2001/44
    Dietrich Notbohm.
    Homology decompositions for p-compact groups
  • 2001/45
    S. Yang.
    A New Genetic Algorithm Based on Primal-Dual Chromosomes for Royal Road Functions
  • 2001/46
    David Benoit, Erik D. Demaine, J. Ian Munro, Rajeev Raman, Venkatash Raman and S. Srinivasa Rao.
    Representing Trees of Higher Degree
  • 2001/47
    E. L. Green and N. Snashall.
    Projective Bimodule Resolutions of an Algebra and Vanishing of the Second Hochschild Cohomology Group
  • 2001/48
    Nobuko Yoshida, Kohei Honda and Martin Berger.
    Linearity and Bisimulation
  • 2001/49
    Michael Hoffman, Dietrich Kuske and Richard M. Thomas.
    Some relatives of automatic and hyperbolic groups
  • 2001/50
    Edward L. Green, Nicole Snashall and Oeyvind Soldberg.
    The Hochschild Cohomology Ring of a Selfinjective Algebra of Finite Representation Type
  • 2001/51
    Michael Hoffman and Richard M. Thomas.
    Notions of automaticity in semigroups
  • 2001/52
    John Hunton and Bjorn Schuster.
    Subalgebras of group cohomology defined by infinite loop spaces
  • 2001/53
    Martin Bendersky and John Hunton.
    On the coalgebraic ring and Bousfield-Kan spectral sequence for a Landweber exact spectrum
  • 2001/54
    Tomasz Radzik and Shengxiang Yang.
    Experimental evaluation of algorithmic solutions for the maximum generalised network flow problem

Share this page:

Contact Us

Admissions Enquiries:
BSc: +44 (0) 116 252 5280
MSc: +44 (0) 116 252 2265
E: BSc  seadmissions@le.ac.uk
E: MSc  pgadmissions@le.ac.uk

Departmental Enquiries:
T: +44 (0) 116 252 2129/3887
F: +44 (0) 116 252 3604
E: csadmin@mcs.le.ac.uk

Dept of Informatics
University of Leicester
Leicester, LE1 7RH
United Kingdom

Accessibility

DisabledGo logo

The University of Leicester is committed to equal access to our facilities. DisabledGo has a detailed accessibility guide for the Informatics Building.