2000

  • 2000/01
    Kohei Honda, Vasco Vasconcelos and Nobuko Yoshida.
    Secure Information Flow as Typed Process Behaviour
  • 2000/02
    James Heather, Gavin Lowe and Steve Schneider.
    How to Prevent Type Flaw Attacks on Security Protocols
  • 2000/03
    Charles Eaton.
    On Finite Groups of p- Local Rank One and a Conjecture of Robinson.
  • 2000/04
    Andy White, Mike Dampier and Derek Raine.
    Radial Infall of a Spinning Particle into a Schwarzschild Black Hole
  • 2000/05
    J.R. Collier, D. McInerney, S. Schnell, P.K. Maini, D.J. Gavaghan, P. Houston and C.D. Stern.
    A Cell Cycle Model for Somitogenesis: Mathematical Formulation and Numerical Simulation
  • 2000/06
    Vincent Schmitt.
    Applying enriched categories to quasi-uniform spaces
  • 2000/07
    Max Kelly, Anna Labella, Vincent Schmitt and Ross Street.
    Categories enriched on two sides
  • 2000/08
    John Hunton.
    Complete cohomology theories and the homology of their omega spectra
  • 2000/09
    A. H. Forrest, J. R. Hunton and J. Kellendonk.
    Projection Quasicrystals III: Cohomology
  • 2000/10
    Michael Hoffmann, Nik Ruskuc and Richard M. Thomas.
    Automatic semigroups with subsemigroups of finite Rees index
  • 2000/11
    Anne Kværnø and Ben Leimkuhler.
    A time-reversible, regularized, switching integrator for the N-body problem
  • 2000/12
    Ben Leimkuhler and Sebastian Reich.
    A Reversible Averaging Integrator for Multiple Time-Scale Dynamics
  • 2000/13
    Kathryn Harriman, David Gavaghan, Paul Houston and Endre Süli.
    Adaptive Finite Element Simulation of Currents at Microelectrodes to a Guaranteed Accuracy. An E Reaction at a Channel Microband Electrode
  • 2000/14
    Kathryn Harriman, David Gavaghan, Paul Houston, David Kay and Endre Süli.
    Adaptive Finite Element Simulation of Currents at Microelectrodes to a Guaranteed Accuracy. ECE and EC2E Mechanisms at Channel Microband Electrodes
  • 2000/15
    Karin Erdmann, Thorsten Holm and Nicole Snashall.
    Twisted bimodules and Hochschild cohomology for self-injective algebras of class An,II
  • 2000/16
    B. M. Brown and M. Marletta.
    Spectral inclusion and spectral exactness for singular non-selfadjoint Sturm-Liouville problems
  • 2000/17
    Roger Carter and Robert Marsh.
    Regions of linearity, Lusztig cones and canonical basis elements for the quantized enveloping algebra of type A4
  • 2000/18
    Roger Carter and Robert Marsh.
    Canonical Bases and Piecewise-linear Combinatorics
  • 2000/19
    John Appleby, Tony Barnard, Robert Marsh, Dave Pountney, Poppy Pickard and David Singmaster.
    UMTC 1999 - Teaching Mathematical Concepts Using Puzzles and Games
  • 2000/20
    Neil Ghani, Christoph Lüth and Stefan Kahrs.
    Rewriting the Conditions in Conditional Rewriting
  • 2000/21
    R. K. Beatson, W. A. Light and S. Billings.
    Fast Solution of the Radial Basis Function Interpolation Equations: Domain Decomposition Methods.
  • 2000/22
    Richard L. Gault and Iain A. Stewart.
    An infinite hierarchy in a class of polynomial-time program schemes
  • 2000/23
    Michael Hoffmann and Richard M. Thomas.
    Automaticity and commutative semigroups
  • 2000/24
    Paul Houston, Christoph Schwab and Endre Süli.
    Discontinuous hp-Finite Element Methods for Advection--Diffusion Problems
  • 2000/25
    Gavin Lowe.
    Semantic Models for Information Flow
  • 2000/26
    J. Levesley and D.L. Ragozin.
    A note on local polynomial approximation on compact manifolds
  • 2000/27
    Michael J. Ward, Darragh McInerney, Paul Houston, David Gavaghan and Philip Maini.
    The Dynamics and Pinning of a Spike for a Reaction-Diffusion System
  • 2000/28
    J. Levesley.
    Convergence of Euclidean Radial Basis Approximation on Spheres
  • 2000/29
    Iain A. Stewart.
    Program schemes, queues, the recursive spectrum and zero-one laws
  • 2000/30
    S.J. Hales and J. Levesley.
    On Compactly Supported, Positive Definite, Radial Basis Functions
  • 2000/31
    P. Houston and E. Suli.
    hp-Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for First-Order Hyperbolic Problems
  • 2000/32
    Anna Labella and Vincent Schmitt.
    Change of Base, Cauchy-completion and Reversibility
  • 2000/33
    Harald Schmid and Christiane Tretter.
    Singular Dirac Systems and Sturm-Liouville Problems Nonlinear in the Spectral Parameter
  • 2000/34
    Margarita Kraus and Christiane Tretter.
    Eigenvalue estimates for the Dirac operator on warped products over bounded manifolds
  • 2000/35
    Cristoph Lüth and Neil Ghani.
    An Introduction to Categorical Rewriting
  • 2000/36
    R. J. Marsh and K. Rietsch.
    The intersection of opposed big cells in the real flag variety of type G2
  • 2000/37
    Alan Forrest, John Hunton and Johannes Kellendonk.
    Cohomology groups for projection point patterns
  • 2000/38
    Alan Forrest, John Hunton and Johannes Kellendonk.
    TOPOLOGICAL INVARIANTS FOR PROJECTION METHOD PATTERNS
  • 2000/39
    Stephen D. Bond, Brian B. Laird and Benedict J. Leimkuhler.
    On the approximation of Feynmankac path integrals for quantum statistical mechanics.
  • 2000/40
    Dietrich Kuske.
    Distributive lattices with a decidable monadic second order theory
  • 2000/41
    Irek Ulidowski and Shoji Yuen.
    General Process Languages with Time
  • 2000/42
    Marco Marletta and Anton Zettl.
    Eigenvalue inequalities for higher order differential operators and Hamiltonian systems
  • 2000/43
    Duncan Parkes and Rick Thomas.
    Syntactic Monoids and Word Problems
  • 2000/44
    Duncan Parkes.
    Formal Languages and the Word Problem in Groups
  • 2000/45
    Dietrich Kuske.
    Towards a language theory for infinite N-free pomsets
  • 2000/46
    D. Notbohm.
    On the 2-compact group DI(4)
  • 2000/47
    D. Notbohm.
    A uniqueness result for orthogonal groups as 2-compact groups
  • 2000/48
    Colin M Campbell, Edmund F Robertson, Nik Ruskuc and Richard M Thomas.
    Automatic completely-simple semigroups
  • 2000/49
    Steffen Koenig.
    Blocks of category O, double centralizer properties, and Enright's completions.
  • 2000/50
    Th. Brüstle, S. Koenig and V. Mazorchuk.
    The coinvariant algebra and representation types of blocks of category O*.
  • 2000/51
    Markku Niemenmaa and Richard M Thomas.
    Groups, Combinatorics and Computer Science - University of Oulu, August 1999

Share this page:

Contact Us

Admissions Enquiries:
BSc: +44 (0) 116 252 5280
MSc: +44 (0) 116 252 2265
E: BSc  seadmissions@le.ac.uk
E: MSc  pgadmissions@le.ac.uk

Departmental Enquiries:
T: +44 (0) 116 252 2129/3887
F: +44 (0) 116 252 3604
E: csadmin@mcs.le.ac.uk

Dept of Informatics
University of Leicester
Leicester, LE1 7RH
United Kingdom

Accessibility

DisabledGo logo

The University of Leicester is committed to equal access to our facilities. DisabledGo has a detailed accessibility guide for the Informatics Building.