Past PhD seminars

14th May 2015, 10:00 in KE322
Klaus von Gleisenthall
(Technische Universitat Munchen, Munich, Germany)
Symbolic Polytopes for Quantitative Verification
24th April 2015, 14:00 in ATT 210
Nicolas Ricci
(Universidad Naciona de Rio Cuarto, Argentina)
dCTL: A Deontic Logic for Fault-Tolerance Reasoning
25th March 2015, 14:00 in ATT 002
Sophie Karagiorgou (IMIS, Athens, Greece)
Inference of Transportation Networks from Sparse Tracking Data
5th March 2015, 10:00 in ADR LG26
Heidy Khlaaf (University College London)
Fairness for Infinite-State Systems (slides)
26th February 2015, 10:00 in ADR LG26
Sandy Heydrich (MPI, Host: Rob van Stee)
Approximating minimum biclique cover and partition
10th December 2014, 14:00 in ATT 208
Steven Woodhouse (Cambridge University)
Synthesising Gene Regulatory Networks from Single-Cell Gene Expression Data
30th October 2014, 10:00 in BENL LT
Lucas Junqueira Adami (University of São Paulo, Brasil; Host: Stephan Reiff-Marganiec)
Providing Quality of Service on Services Selection using Anycast Techniques
16th October 2014, 10:00 in BENL LT
Rafael Mira Libardi (University of São Paulo, Brasil; Host: Stephan Reiff-Marganiec)
Improving file storage using multiple cloud providers
17th September 2014, 14:00 in ATT 206
Daniel Ciolek (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina; Host: Gabriela Rino)
Controller Synthesis
19th June 2014, 14:00 in ATT 002
Sebastian Ott (Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany; Host: Rob van Stee)
Energy-Efficient Scheduling
22nd May 2014, 10:00 in ATT 208
Ionut Tutu (Royal Holloway University London, UK; Host: Octavian Babus)
Model-theoretic foundations of logic programming
8th May 2014, 14:00 in ATT 208
Johannes Marti
(University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Host: Gabriela Rino)
Coalgebras for a Terminal Sequence
1st May 2014, 11:00 in ATT 208
Sjur Dyrkolbotn
(Durham University, UK; Host: Gabriela Rino)
Identity, Normative Systems and Alternating-time Temporal Logic
27th March 2014, 10:00 in ATT 111
Davide Basile
(University of Pisa, Italy; Host: Emilio Tuosto)
Automata for Service Contracts
20th March 2014, 10:00 in ENG LT2
Bruno Guazelli Batista
(University of São Paulo, Brasil; Host: Stephan Reiff-Marganiec)
Business models for cloud computing environments that consider QoS attributes related to performance and security
10th March 2014, 15:00 in PHY LTA
Alwin Blok
(University of Strathclyde, UK; Host: Gabriela Rino)
Reachability and Observation, Categorically
10th March 2014, 14:00 in PHY LTA
Stuart Hannah
(University of Strathclyde, UK; Host: Gabriela Rino)
Bijective proofs on interval order enumeration
6th March 2014, 10:00 in ENG LT2
Luke Day
(King's College London; Host: Stefan Kuhn)
Analysis of Metastable RNA Thermodynamic Folding Landscapes
27th August 2013, 14:00 in KE 322
Bertrand Boisvert (IRIT/Toulouse III Paul Sabatier University; Host: Reiko Heckel)
Categories, Typed lambda-Calculus and Proofs for Attributed Graphs Transformation
26th July 2013, 15:00 in ATT 210
Ignacio Vissani (University of Buenos Aires, Host: Emilio Tuosto)
Conflict-driven learning in parallel and distributed sat solvers
17th May 2013, 11:00 in G4 (Computer Science Building)
Gianluca Mezzetti (University of Pisa, Italy; Host: Emilio Tuosto)
Towards Nominal Automata Based Model Checking
4th October 2012, 17:00 in BEN LT10
Alceste Scalas (University of Cagliari, Italy, Hosts: Emilio Tuosto and Julien Lange)
Contract-oriented Computing in CO2
11th October 2012, 10:00 in GP LTB
Nicolas D'Ippolito (Imperial College London, UK, Hosts: Nir Piterman and Alexey Bakhirkin)
Synthesis of Event-Based Controllers: A Software Engineering Challenge
2nd July 2012, 16:00 in ATT 001
Daisuke Kimura (University of Tokyo, Japan, Hosts: Rajeev Raman and Muhammad Muzammal)
Kernel Methods for Tree-structured Data
9th May 2012, 16:00 in BEN LT5
Richard Dobson (King's College London, UK, Hosts: Martin Birks and Tom Grant)
Low Energy Boolean Circuits
14th March 2012, 16:00 in BEN LT5
Golnaz Badkobeh (King's College London, UK, Host: Sam Jones)
Fewest Repetitions vs Maximal-exponent Powers in Infinite Binary Words
12th December 2011, 11:00 in ATT 212
Gian Perrone (IT University of Copenhagen, Danemark, Hosts: Emilio Tuosto, Julien Lange)
Vertical Refinement in Bigraphs
22nd November 2011, 16:00 in GP LRC
Andrea Vandin (IMT Lucca, Italy, Hosts: Kyriakos Poyias, Emilio Tuosto)
Towards the development of Techniques for Specification and Analysis of Systems with Dynamic Structure
3rd November 2011, 10:00 in ATT LT3
Fredrik Nordvall Forsberg (University of Swansea, UK, Host: Tadeusz Litak)
Data Types in Dependent Type Theory
20th June 2011, 14:00 in MA1.19
Jessica Diaz (Technical University of Madrid, Spain, Hosts: José Fiadeiro, Frank Nebel)
Change Impact Analysis in Product-Line Architectures
30th March 2011, 16:00 in MA1.19
Max Bolingbroke (University of Cambridge, UK, Hosts: Frank Nebel, Julien Lange)
Supercompilation by evaluation
17th March 2011, 10:00 in BEN LT3
Christian Soltenborn (University of Paderborn, Germany, Hosts: Reiko Heckel, Tamim Ahmed Khan)
Using Dynamic Meta Modeling for Quality Assurance

Share this page:

Contact Us

Admissions Enquiries:
BSc: +44 (0) 116 252 5280
MSc: +44 (0) 116 252 2265
E: BSc  seadmissions@le.ac.uk
E: MSc  pgadmissions@le.ac.uk

Departmental Enquiries:
T: +44 (0) 116 252 2129/3887
F: +44 (0) 116 252 3604
E: csadmin@mcs.le.ac.uk

Dept of Informatics
University of Leicester
Leicester, LE1 7RH
United Kingdom

Accessibility

DisabledGo logo

The University of Leicester is committed to equal access to our facilities. DisabledGo has a detailed accessibility guide for the Informatics Building.