International Conference 2015 - Programme

The Carceral Archipelago:

Transnational Circulations in Global Perspective, 1415-1960

 

CONFERENCE

 

13-16 September 2015, University of Leicester, UK

 

 

SUNDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2015

 

5.00 p.m.

 

Drinks Reception

 

 

6.00 p.m.

 

Introduction:

Julie Coleman, Head of College of Arts and Humanities, University of Leicester

 

Welcome:

John Coffey, Head of School of History, University of Leicester

 

The Carceral Archipelago Project:

Clare Anderson, University of Leicester

 

Keynote Speaker 1:

Mary Gibson, City University of New York (CUNY)

Transportation Without Colonies: Perspectives on Internal Exile

 

Chair: Clare Anderson, University of Leicester

 

 

7.30 p.m.

Dinner

 

 


MONDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2015

 

Panel 1 – 9.00-11.00 a.m.

Connected Australia

Chair:             Ruth Lamont, University of Manchester

A Plague Upon the Ocean: Convicts, Immigration Restriction and Liberty of Movement in Britain’s Settler Colonies

Chris Holdridge, University of Sydney

‘I Expect the Ship to Sail every Day’: Convicts and the Post in Nineteenth-Century Britain and Australia

Kathrin Levitan, College of William and Mary

‘These English Vermin Upon our Shores’. Sydney Cove and the Juan Fernandez Islands

Chris Maxworthy, University of Sydney

(Dis)connected Convict Systems: The Transportation of Imperial and Indigenous Convicts to and within Western Australia

Kellie Moss and Katherine Roscoe, University of Leicester

 

Discussants: Tim Causer (University College London) & Eureka Henrich (University of Leicester)

 

11.00-11.30 a.m.

Coffee Break

 

11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Keynote Speaker 2:

Hilary Carey, University of Bristol

Religion, Reformation and Terror in the British Carceral Archipelago

 

Chair: Eureka Henrich, University of Leicester

 

12.30-2.00 p.m.

Lunch

 

Panel 2 – 2.00-4.00 p.m.

France: 17th-20th centuries

 

Chair: Lorraine Paterson, Oxford University

 

An Experimental Penal Colony in the French Caribbean: The Fort-Royal ‘niggers chain’ (Martinique, 1764-1790)

Marie Houllemare, University of Amiens

The Prison Administration in Morocco under the Era of the French Protectorate: The Improbable Control of an Institution

Nicolas Derasse, Lille 2 University

‘Moral Rubbish in Close Proximity’: International Debates on French Penal Colonization in the Late Nineteenth Century

Briony Neilson, University of Sydney/ Monash University

 

Discussants: Marc Renneville, CNRS, Paris & Matthias van Rossum, IISH, Amsterdam

 

 

4.00-4.30 p.m.

Tea Break

 

 

Panel 3 – 4.30-6.45 p.m.

Early Modern and Modern transportation: Comparative Approaches

 

Chair: Christian G. De Vito, University of Leicester

 

A “Multitude of Indomitable People” How Convicts Shook the Danish Atlantic

Johan Heinsen, Aalborg University

Two Halves of a Whole: The Changes of British Convict Transportation Between Virginia 1611-1776 and Australia 1788-1840

Jennie Jeppesen, University of Melbourne

 

‘To be send to the island Allelande’: Convict Islands, Transport and Labour under Dutch East India Company (1650-1800)

Matthias van Rossum, IISH, Amsterdam

Unfree Migration in the Seventeenth Century Spanish Pacific: Convict Transportation Between Mexico and the Philippines

Stephanie Mawson, University of Cambridge

Transportation of Mexican Recruits and Vagrants to the Philippines: Relationships of Power in the Periphery of the Spanish Empire, 1765-1811

Eva Mehl, University of North Carolina

 

Discussants: Gwenda Morgan, University of Newcastle & Timothy Coates,

College of Charleston

 

7.00 p.m.

 

Launch of www.convictvoyages.org

We Are Epic, Web Developers

 

Dinner – 7.30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2015

 

Panel 4 – 9.15–11.00 a.m.

Internal Colonization/Inner Frontiers

 

Chair: Teresa Bass-Foster, University of Maryland

 

The Open-Door Panopticon: Exploring Prison and Place in Southern Patagonia, 1902-1947

Ryan Edwards, Cornell University

The Transient Borders of Penal Colonies: A Comparison Between the Italian Agricultural Penal Colonies in Sardinia and in Libya (1890-1925)

Francesca Di Pasquale, NIOD, Amsterdam

Erasing Convict and the Indigenous: ‘Internal Colonisation’ in Hokkaido as a Process to Transform the External into the Internal

Minako Sakata, Tomakomai Komazawa University/ University of Leicester

 

Discussants: Ben Phillips, University College London & Jessica Hinchy, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

 

 

 

11.00-11.30 a.m.

Coffee Break

 

 

11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

 

Keynote Speaker 3:

Hamish Maxwell-Stewart, University of Tasmania

State and the Crowd: Why Numbers are Important to the Writing of the History of Convict Transportation

 

Chair: Christian G. De Vito, University of Leicester

 

 

Lunch – 12.30-2.00 p.m.

 

 

 


Panel 5 – 2.00–4.00 p.m.

Penal Transportation, Slavery and Other Forms of Coerced Labour

 

Chair: Clare Anderson, University of Leicester

 

‘Jail, with the chance of being drowned’: Convict Transportation and the Meaning of Slavery in Locke’s Political Thought

Sarah Pemberton, University of South Florida

Murder, Torture and Pain: A Comparative Analysis of Punishment Onboard Slave and Convict Ships, 1787 – 1807

Lauren Bell, University of Hull

Entanglements and Disentanglements of Coerced Migrations: Convict Transportation and Slave Trade to and Within Spanish America, 1701-ca.1820s

Christian G. De Vito, University of Leicester

Imperial Constructions of Hard Labour: Vagrancy, Prisons and Public Works in Twentieth Century Fernando Po.

Enrique Martino, Humboldt University

 

Discussants: Ebony Jones, New York University & Anita Rupprecht, University of Brighton

 

4.00-4.30 p.m.

Tea Break

 

Panel 6 – 4.30-6.30 p.m.

Political Prisoners

 

Chair: Mary Gibson, CUNY

 

The Fascist Confino: A School of Dissent

Ilaria Poerio, Reading University

 

The Evolution of Forced Labour Camps in Czechoslovakia, 1945-1961

Kelly Hignett, Leeds Beckett University

 

Human, Body, Stone: Environmental History of Barren Island as a Part of Yugoslav Political Prison Archipelago (1949-1956)

Milica Prokic, University of Bristol

 

Carceral Confessions: Life-Narrative Practices of Prisoners of War in the Korean War (1950-1953)

Grace Huxford, University of Bristol

 

 

Discussants: Natasha Pairaudeau, University of Cambridge & Paul Moore, University of Leicester

 

 

Dinner – 7.30 p.m.


 

WEDNESDAY 16 September 2015

 

Panel 7 – 9.00–11.15 a.m.

Tzarist, Soviet, and Post-Soviet Russia

 

Chair: Judith Pallot, University of Oxford

 

Punishment or Correction?  The Contradictory Purposes of the Sakhalin Penal Colony

Sharyl Corrado, Pepperdine University

 

Engendering Sakhalin: The Agency of Female Prisoners on Sakhalin

 Carrie Crockett, University of Leicester

To Exclude and to Integrate: Intertwining of Registers of Action and Actors of Stalinist Deportations in the WWII Aftermath in Lithuania and Ukraine

Alain Blum, EHESS, Paris & Emilia Koustova, University of Strasbourg

 

Confinement and Flux: Experiences of Soviet Prisoners

 Zhanna Popova, IISH, Amsterdam

 

Gulag Returnees and Memory in Post-Soviet Russia

Tyler C. Kirk, Arizona State University

 

 

Discussants: Aidan Forth, Loyola University Chicago & Zoe Knox, University of Leicester

 

 

11.15-11.45 a.m.

Coffee Break

 

 

ROUNDTABLE – 11.45 a.m.–1.00 p.m.

 

Participants:

Clare Anderson, Timothy Coates, Judith Pallot, Lorraine Paterson, Carrie Crockett, Christian G. De Vito, Eureka Henrich, Sarah Longair, Takashi Miyamoto, Kellie Moss, Mikhail Nakonechny, Katherine Roscoe, Minako Sakata

 

 

Chair:

Hamish Maxwell-Stewart, University of Tasmania

 

 

 

Lunch & Close – 1.00-2.30 p.m.

Share this page:

Contact

Professor Clare Anderson
ca26@le.ac.uk

carchipelago@le.ac.uk

+44 116 252 5718

CArchipelago Project

School of History
University of Leicester
3-5 Salisbury Road
Leicester LE1 7QR, UK
CArchipelago cropped

Seeking candidates

Expressions of interest are invited from post-doctoral researchers working on topics related to global history, colonialism and colonial societies, across the British and European Empires, and particularly in areas linked to the project, with a view to sponsorship by the School of History for Leverhulme Trust, British Academy, Marie Curie, Newton International or Wellcome Trust fellowships. Please contact Clare Anderson in the first instance: ca26@le.ac.uk