Archived News 2019

Summer Graduation 2019

Undergraduate, Masters students and several Postgraduate Researchers across the School were awarded their degrees on Thursday 18 July 2019 at our School graduation reception in the Bennett marquee.

View the graduation video

Student prize winners were as follows:

Avneesh Bains - William Kirk Prize (Best Human Geography Dissertation)

William Baker - John H Paterson Prize (Geography second year student achieving the highest mark for their dissertation proposal)

Claire Durant - Norman Pye Prize (Final Year student of merit in Geography)

Lee Haverson - Bruce May Dissertation Prize (best physical geography dissertation by a final year student)

Brandon Mayuga - Head of School Prize for Geography (best third year student that has made the greatest contribution to Geography)

Robert Newbould - Norman Pye Prize (Final Year student of merit in Geography)

Charlotte Peet - David Turnock Memorial Prize (BA Geography student exhibiting the best overall performance in the final year examinations)

Stuart Sopp - Norman Pye Prize (Final Year student of merit in Geography)

Joshua Strange - David Turnock Memorial Prize (BA Geography student exhibiting the best overall performance in the final year examinations)

Jarvis Suslowicz - College of Science and Engineering Faculty Prize (Best second year in Geography)

Undergraduate Careers Day

The School hosted a Careers Day on 27 February 2019 with 16 invited speakers over the 2 disciplines, with simultaneous sessions which were well supported by our undergraduate students.

Speakers included:

Lauren Cresswell, Civil Service

Nigel Swan, Selfridges & Co

Chris Paddock, Hatch Regeneris

Bruce Lascelles, Arcadis

Clare Hadley, Ordnance Survey

Laia Canadell Gallart, Environment Agency

Simon Bentley, Leicestershire and Rutland Wildlife Trust

Alex Cumming, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology

John Millington, CNOOC International

Conor Farell, Golder

Mike Kingston & Kirstin Bylholt, Gardline

Charlotte Fraser, Schlumberger

Giles Miller, Natural History Museum

Jenny Inwood, UK Gov. Education

New Students Union Sports Officer

Geography student Mia Nembhard has been elected to the office of SU Sports Officer for 19/20 and received an award from the Chris Potter Sports Bursary 2019.

William Sutton Prize

Congratiulations to Jess Steele who in November was awarded the William Sutton Prize-Highly Commended for Placemaking and Affordable Housing Design from the Academy of Urbanism (AoU).

The award was judged and presented by the AoU Director Biljana Savic. Jess is a PhD researcher working on ‘Self renovating neighbourhoods as an alternative to gentrification or decline’ supervised by Professor Loretta Lees and Prefessor Gavin Brown. You can follow the highly commended work by Jericho Road Solutions on twitter @JerichoJess.

Postgraduate Research Day

PGR Administrator Charlotte Langley with PGR Tutors, Stefano de Sabbata and Andrew Miles organised an excellent PGR Research Day on the 8 May.

Thanks for all their efforts and everyone’s support including the judges Professor Sue Page, Dr Angela Last, Dr Rich Walker, Dr Marc Reichow and Dr Andrew Miles.

Well done to our PGR students for their high-quality talks and posters at the PGR Research Day and the prize-winners:

Tom Newman, Geography Talk Prize

Laura Ward, Sylvester Bradley Talk Prize (Geology)

These prizes provide support for Laura and Tom to attend a conference of their choice.

Cara Wells, Geology Poster Prize

Tia Ndu, Geography Poster Prize

Max Rayner, Leicester Institute for Advanced Studies (LIAS) Prize for Interdisciplinary Research

Share this page: