Outstanding tuition fees

Can I graduate if I still owe fees?

You will not be able to graduate if you owe tuition fees to the University (Senate Regulation 3.28). Your name will not be included in the graduation programme and you will not receive your certificate.

This also applies if you have been sponsored and your sponsor has not yet paid your full fees.

If you have a debt, you will have received email reminders to your University email account from the Fees Payment Office or your Distance Learning Hub. You must clear your debt in full by Friday 9th June in order to be eligible to attend graduation.

If you are a campus-based Undergraduate, Postgraduate Taught or campus-based/distance learning Postgraduate Research student, please contact the Fees Payment Office in relation to your debt.  If you are a distance learning Undergraduate or Postgraduate student, please contact your Distance Learning Hub in relation to your debt.

Your debt must be cleared in full by Friday 9th June in order to be eligible to attend your graduation ceremony.

Share this page:

Checklist

Use this graduation checklist to make sure that you have done everything you need to do before the ceremony, and know what to do on the day.

Contact Us

If you have any general enquiries about your graduation please contact the Registry on 0116 252 2448 or graduation@le.ac.uk