Seminars in Pure Mathematics

Pure Mathematics Seminars are held at 2:00pm on Tuesdays in room 119 of the Michael Atiyah building (unless otherwise stated below). They are usually preceded by lunch at 12:30 in the Charles Wilson building, and followed by tea and biscuits in College House. All are welcome to these seminars. For any questions or comments please contact Andy Tonks at apt12@le.ac.uk

2016-2017 Leicester Pure Mathematics Seminar (Semester 1)

04/10/2016 Giuseppe Tinaglia (King's College, London) The geometry of constant mean curvature surfaces in Euclidean space

Abstract: In this talk I will begin by reviewing classical geometric properties of constant mean curvature surfaces, H>0, in R^3. I will then talk about several more recent results for surfaces embedded in R^3 with constant mean curvature, such as curvature and radius estimates for simply-connected surfaces embedded in R^3 with constant mean curvature. Finally I will show applications of such estimates including a characterisation of the round sphere as the only simply-connected surface embedded in R^3 with constant mean curvature and area estimates for compact surfaces embedded in a flat torus with constant mean curvature and finite genus. This is joint work with Meeks.

11/10/2016 Artie Prendergast-Smith (Loughborough) Cones of positive classes

Abstract: I will explain why convex cones of "positive" cohomology classes arise naturally in algebraic geometry, why they are important, and some things we know about them.

2015-2016 Leicester Pure Mathematics Seminar (Semester 2)

26/01/2016 Alison Parker (Leeds) Some central idempotents for the Brauer Algebra (abstract)

09/02/2016 Sian Fryer (Leeds) There And Back Again: A Localization's Tale (abstract)

16/02/2016 Radha Kessar (City) Ratonality properties for blocks of finite groups (abstract)

23/02/2016 Michael Whittaker (Glasgow) New directions in self-similar group theory (abstract)

01/03/2016 Alexander Kasprzyk (Nottingham ) Mirror Symmetry for del Pezzo surfaces (abstract)

08/03/2016 Stefan Kolb (Newcastle) Universal K-matrix for coideal subalgebras (abstract)

Thursday 24/03/2016 at 11am Mark Weber (Macquarie) Vines and internal algebras (abstract)

Wednesday 20/04/2016 at 1:30pm Ilke Canakci (Durham) Snake graphs, cluster algebras and continued fractions (abstract)

26/04/2016 Jing Ping Wang (Kent) Symbolic representation and classification of integrable equations (abstract)

03/05/2016 Dmitri Gourevich (Valenciennes) Quantum matrix algebras and braided Yangians (abstract)

10/05/2016 Martin Kalck (Edinburgh) Matrix factorisations: Knörrer’s periodicity and beyond (abstract)

 

 

 

2015-2016 Leicester Pure Mathematics Seminar (Semester 1)

25/08/2015 Maria Ronco (Universidad de Talca)  A regular operad on Dyck paths (abstract)

22/09/2015 Christine Vespa (Université de Strasbourg) Stable homology of automorphism groups of free groups and functor homology (abstract)

29/09/2015 (Double Seminar!)
2pm: Martina Balagovic (Newcastle University) Universal K-matrices via quantum symmetric pairs (abstract) (slides)

3pm: James Waldron (Newcastle University) Lie algebroids and differentiable stacks (abstract)

06/10/2015 James Griffin (Coventry University) The space of circles (abstract) (slides)

13/10/2015 Szymon Dolecki (Université de Bourgogne) Convergence, compactness, completeness (abstract)

20/10/2015 André Neves (Imperial College London) Morse index and Geometry (abstract)

27/10/2015 Ana Rovi (Newcastle University) Lie algebroids in the Loday-Pirashvili category (abstract)

03/11/2015 TBA () TBA (abstract)

10/11/2015 Petter Bergh (NTNU, Trondheim) n-angulated categories (abstract)

17/11/2015 Sira Gratz (Leibniz Universität Hannover) Torsion pairs in discrete cluster categories of Dynkin type A (abstract)

24/11/2015 Sinead Lyle (University of East Anglia) Semigroup algebras and standard bases (abstract)

01/12/2015 TBA () (abstract)

08/12/2015 Ian McIntosh (University of York) Minimal surfaces and their Higgs bundles (abstract)

 

 

Previous Seminars

2014-15 Leicester Pure Mathematics Seminar – Semester 2

03/02/2015 Peter Topping (University of Warwick)  The harmonic map flow revisited  abstract

10/02/2015 Constanze Roitzheim (University of Kent) Model categories- the joy of abstract nonsense abstract

17/02/2015 Joanne Leader (University of Leicester)  Finite Generation of Ext and (D, A)-stacked Algebras abstract

24/02/2015 Jan Boronski (IT4 Innovations, Ostrava) On Birkhoff Attractors and Rotational Chaos abstract

03/03/2015 Manolis Georgoulis (University of Leicester)  Adaptive numerical methods for the approximation of dynamic singularities abstract

10/03/2015 Jamie Vicary (University of Oxford) Higher categories and quantum computation abstract

17/03/2015 Michael Singer (University College London)  A new approach to monopole metrics abstract

24/03/2015 Imma Galvez (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)

Incidence (co)algebras and decomposition spaces abstract

5/05/2015 Francisco Martin (University of Granada) abstract

Translating solitons of the mean curvature flow

12/05/2015 Nicola Gambino (University of Leeds)  abstract

Commutative 2-algebra and analytic functors

2014-15 Leicester Pure Mathematics Seminar – Semester 1

28/08/2014 Julie Bergner (Univ. of California at Riverside), Homotopical higher categories (Abstract)

30/09/2014 Henri Anciaux (Univ. of San Paulo) Marginally trapped submanifolds (Abstract)

7/10/2014 Gavin Brown (Loughborough University), Pfaffian ideals and Calabi-Yau 3-folds  (Abstract)

14/10/2014 Andrey Lazarev (Lancaster University) Koszul-Morita duality (Abstract)

21/10/2014 Stephane Launois (Univ. of Kent) Efficient recognition of totally nonnegative cells (Abstract)

28/10/2014 Samuel Petite (Univ. de Picardie) Simplicity of the homeomorphism group of a tilable  lamination (Abstract)

4/11/2014 Magdalena Rodriguez (Univ. of Granada) Minimal surfaces with finite total curvature and related problems (Abstract)

11/11/2014 Mike Prest (Univ. of Manchester) Ziegler spectra of domestic string algebras (Abstract)

18/11/2014 Pavel Tumarkin (Durham Univ.) Coxeter groups, cluster algebras, and geometric manifolds (Abstract)

25/11/2014 Ivan Tyukin (University of Leicester) Lyapunov method for unstable attractors (Abstract)

2/12/2014 13:30-14:30  Rosie Laking (University of Manchester)

Morphisms in Kb(proj ˄) for  ˄ a gentle algebra. (Abstract)

15:00-16:00 Joeri Van der Veken (University of Leuven)

Sequences of harmonic maps in the 3-sphere (Abstract)

9/12/2014 Jamie Walton (Univ. of York)

Patch frequencies for cut-and-project sets  and Diophantine approximation (Abstract)

 

2013-14 Leicester Pure Mathematics Seminar – Semester 2

28/01/2014 Ines Henriques (Sheffield), F-thresholds and Test ideals for determinantal ideals of maximal minors (Abstract)

04/02/2014 Ralf Schiffler (Conneticut), Positivity in Cluster Algebras (Abstract)

11/02/2014 Bruce Bartlett (Oxford), Bordism representation theory in dimension 3 (Abstract)

18/02/2014 Jean Fasel (Muenchen), Homotopy groups of algebraic spheres and classification of vector bundles (Abstract)

25/02/2014 David Pauksztello (Manchester), An introduction to discrete derived categories (Abstracts)

04/03/2014 Ben Sharp (Imperial), Global estimates for harmonic maps form surfaces (Abstract)

11/03/2014

  • 1:30 pm Ian McIntosh (York), Minimal surfaces and complex quasi-Fuchsian groups (Abstract)
  • 3 pm Osbaldo Mata Gutierrez (CIMAT, Guanajuato),Subvarieties of the moduli space of vector bundles on a curve (Abstract)

 

18/03/2014 Karin Erdmann (Oxford), On the generalized Auslander-Reiten condition (Abstract)

25/03/2014 Anthony Manning (Warwick) A map of the tetrahedron that describes the sequence of pedal triangles (Abstract)

06/05/2014 Michael Farber (Warwick), Large Random Spaces and Groups.

2013-14 Leicester Pure Mathematics Seminar – Semester 1

1/10/2013 Anna Felikson (Durham) Cluster algebras of finite mutation type (Abstract)

08/10/2013 Jan Grabowski (Lancaster) Gradings on cluster algebras and associated combinatorics (Abstract)

15/10/2013 Joseph Grant (Leeds) Braid group actions and a theorem of Rouquier and Zimmermann (Abstract)

22/10/2013 Behrang Noohi (Queen Mary) String operations for orbifolds (Abstract)

29/10/2013 Ilke Canakci (Leicester) Surface cluster algebra combinatorics via snake graphs(Abstract)

5/11/2013 Lynn Heller (Tuebingen) Constrained Willmore Hopf Tori (Abstract)

12/11/2013 Toby Hall (Liverpool) Digit frequencies for expansions in non-integer bases.(Abstract)

19/11/2013 Mark Grant (Newcastle) Lower bounds for the topological complexity of groups(Abstract)

26/11/2013 Alan Robinson (Warwick) Products and homotopy (Abstract)

3/12/2013 Tom Sutherland (Sheffield) Mutation and quadratic differentials (Abstract)

10/12/2013 Francis Burstall (Bath), Geometry and dynamics of isothermic submanifolds(Abstract)

Seminars 2012-2013

Seminars 2011-2012

Seminars 2010-2011

Seminars 2009-2010

Seminars 2008-2009

Share this page:

Contact details

Department of Mathematics
University of Leicester
University Road
Leicester LE1 7RH
United Kingdom

Tel.: +44 (0)116 252 3917
Fax: +44 (0)116 252 3915

Campus Based Courses

Undergraduate: mathsug@le.ac.uk
Postgraduate Taught: mathspg@le.ac.uk

Postgraduate Research: pgrmeccluster@le.ac.uk

Distance Learning Course  

Actuarial Science: actsciadmin@le.ac.uk