Responsibilities

A list of people with particular roles within the Department of Engineering.

Department Management

Head of Department
Professor Sarah Hainsworth
Deputy Head of Department
Professor Jingzhe Pan
Head of Electrical and Electronic Signals and Systems Research Group Professor Mike Warrington
Head of Mechanics of Materials Research Group
Professor Jingzhe Pan
Head of Computational Engineering & Control Research Group
Professor Stephen Garrett
Business Administration Manager
Mrs Alison Lambert
Technical Services Manager Mr Chris Marlow

Research

Director of Research and Chair of Research Committee                 
Professor Stephen Garrett
Postgraduate Tutor (Research Postgraduates)
Dr Andrew McMullan
Ethics Officer Dr Fernando Schlindwein

Enterprise

Director of Enterprise Professor Tanya Vladimirova

Teaching (General)

Chair of Exam Boards (Undergraduate & Postgraduate)
Departmental Exams Officer & Secretary of Exam Boards
Exam Preparations Officer
Professor Sarah Hainsworth
Mr Andrew Norman
Mr Michael Black
Director of Learning and Teaching & Chair of Learning and Teaching Committee
Deputy Director of Learning and Teaching
Dr Hugo Williams
Dr Rob Thornton

Plagiarism Officer
Deputy Plagiarism Officer
Dr Nik Chalashkanov
Mr Andrew Norman
International Student Affairs
International Study Centre Link Tutor
Dr Shian Gao
Dr Rafael Morales
AccessAbility Tutors Mr Andrew Norman
Mrs Alison Lambert

Teaching (Undergraduate)

First Year Course Director & Chair of Board of Studies
Secretary of First Year Exam Panel & Board of Studies
Dr Rob Thornton
Dr Luciano Ost
Second Year Course Director & Chair of Board of Studies
Secretary of Second Year Exam Panel & Board of Studies
Dr Dave Weston
Dr Harold Ruiz Rondan
Third Year Course Director & Chair of Board of Studies
Secretary of Third Year Exam Panel & Board of Studies
Dr Fernando Schlindwein
Dr Shian Gao
Fourth Year Course Director & Chair of Board of Studies
Secretary of Fourth Year Exam Panel & Board of Studies
Professor Matt Turner
Dr Shian Gao
Senior Tutor & Chair of Undergraduate Mitigating Circumstances Panel
Assistant Senior Tutor
Associate Senior Tutor
Secretary to Mitigating Circumstances Panels (UG and MSc)
Mr Andrew Norman
Professor Tanya Vladimirova
Dr Alan Stocker
Ms Charlotte Watts
Academic Secretary (Undergraduate) Dr Tim Pearce
Study Abroad Tutor Dr Luciano Copello Ost
Foundation Year Link Tutor Mr Andy Truman
Theme Leads:
Aerospace
Communications
Electrical
Embedded Systems
Mechanical

Dr Matteo Rubagotti

Prof Mike Warrington
Dr Steve Dodd
Dr Alistair McEwan
Dr Andrew McMullan

Teaching (MSc)

Chair of MSc Board of Studies
Chair of MSc Exam Panel
Secretary of MSc Exam Panel & Board of Studies
MSc Senior Tutor and Chair of MSc Mitigating Circumstances Panel
Academic Secretary (MSc)

Dr Andrea Lecchini Visintini
Professor Matt Turner

Dr Rafael Morales
Dr Dave Siddle

Dr Andrea Lecchini Visintini

Programme Director for MSc in Advanced Control and Dynamics
Programme Director for MSc in Embedded Systems and Control Engineering
Programme Director for MSc in Advanced Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Programme Director for MSc in Advanced Mechanical Engineering
Programme Director for MSc in Advanced Materials Engineering
Programme Director for MSc in Advanced Engineering
Programme Director for MSc in Information and Communications Engineering
Programme Director for MSc in Reliable Embedded Systems
Programme Director for "with Management" MSc degrees

Dr Andrea Lecchini Visintini
Dr Andrea Lecchini Visintini
Dr Paul Lefley
Dr Csaba Sinka
Professor Hong Dong
Dr Csaba Sinka
Dr Dave Siddle
Dr Alistair McEwan
Mr Martin Rhodes

Student Recruitment and External Relations

Admissions Tutor
Deputy Admissions Tutor

Mr Ian Jarvis
Dr Audrius Bagdanavicius

Director of Industrial Liaisons and Careers
Industrial Placement Tutors

Dr Alistair McEwan
Dr Bing Ji (undergraduate)
Dr Dave Siddle (MSc)
Formula Student Coordinator Dr Paul Lefley
Outreach Officer Mr Andy Truman
Publicity Officer Dr Mateusz Bocian
Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Liaison
Institution of Measurement and Control (InstMC) Liaison
Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE) Liaison
Dr Paul Lefley
Professor Matt Turner
Dr Csaba Sinka

Safety, Welfare and Equal Opportunities

Equal Opportunities Officer
Athena SWAN Coordinator
Dr Ioannis Kyriakopoulos
Professor Mike Warrington
Chair of Safety Committee
Safety Officer
Radiation Protection Officer
Dr Dave Weston
Mr Paul Williams
Mr Graham Clark
First Aiders

Mr Bilal Haveliwala
Mr Andrew Norman
Mr Keith Stanley
Dr Hugo Williams

Security Officer Mr Julian Jones
Trade Union Representatives
Mr Luigi Alessandro (UNITE)
Mr Bilal Haveliwala (UNITE)
Mr Andrew Norman (UCU)

Share this page:

Learning Resources

The Library is not just a collection of books - there are eBooks, help with study skills and careers, working areas (including computer rooms), meeting rooms, a cafe, a bookshop, and much more.

Go to the Library.

Blackboard is the university's Virtual Learning Environment, for staff and students.

Go to Blackboard.

Women in STEM

Athena SWAN

Want to return to your career in Science, Engineering or Technology after a career break? The Daphne Jackson Trust can help.