Session recordings FTS12

We will continue to add individual recordings of sessions over the coming weeks.


AUSTRALIA DAY 1 SPORTS PSYCHOLOGY

  1. (Professor Peter Terry) Chasing Olympic Dreams and Promoting Healthy Living in a Digital World
  2. (Dr Gene Moyle, Professor Peter Terry, Professor Gregory Kolt and Professor Tony Morris) Sports Psychology Round Table
  3. (Professor Joseph Mula and Adam Lin) Introducing the Mobile ECG System: using multi-touch function to support cardiac diagnosis

AUSTRALIA DAY 1 NURSING AND MIDWIFERY

  1. (Professor Cath Rogers-Clark) Nursery and Midwifery Education for a Healthier World
  2. (Dr Clint Mahoney, Marie Cleary and Ruth Terwijn) Nursing and Midwifery Round Table
  3. (Paul Fenn) Real World Scenarios with PowerPoint

 


EUROPE DAY 1 ENGINEERING
  1. (Professor John Fothergill) Teaching Engineering – now and in the future
  2. (Professor John Fothergill and Dr Mushtak Al-Atabi) Engineering Round Table
  3. (Jennifer Beard) A Personal Voice: Technological, Pedagogical and Operational Models for Audio Feedback
  4. (Tünde Varga-Atkins and Jaye McIsaac) Uncovering the student learning experience using the Nominal Group Technique
  5. (Professor Gráinne Conole) The Institute of Learning Innovation and the new MSc in Learning Innovation

EUROPE DAY 1 COMPUTER SCIENCE

  1. (Professor Wendy Hall) The Development of Web Science: research, education and diversity
  2. (Dalize van Heerden and Patricia Gouws) Computer Science Round Table
  3. (Professor Adrian Beck and Terese Bird) Developing and delivering learning apps: The Criminology case study at Leicester
  4. (Dr Cheryl Hurkett) iSciences at Leicester: An interdisciplinary, paperless, tablet-based degree

 


NORTH AMERICA DAY 1 COMMUNICATION
  1. (Professor Tom Keenan) The Upside of the Downside: Playing with the unexpected consequences of DE
  2. (Dr Sidneyeve Matrix and Dr Gordon Gow) Communication Round Table
  3. (Dr Mohamed Ally, Maguerite Koole and Tony Tin) Theories and Practices of Mobile Learning
  4. (Dr Mohamed Ally and Agnieszka Palalas) Mobile Learning in Canadian Organisations
  5. (Steve Schafer) OERs and the Digital Library

NORTH AMERICA DAY 1 PSYCHOLOGY

  1. (Professor Connie Varnhagen) Back the the Future: Learning Psychology in 2025
  2. (Al Dobbs, Andrew Chiarella and Bryan Rooney) Psychology Round Table
  3. (Bob Heller, Sandeep Virwaney, Mike Procter, Doug Danforth, Sue Gregory) Virtual Worlds and Intelligent Agents
  4. (George Siemens) TEKRI: Technology Enhanced Knowledge Research Institute at Athabasca University

 


AUSTRALIA DAY 2 ENGLISH TEACHING

  1. (Professor Susan Kelly) Anglophones and Holograms @ USP 
  2. (Dr Theresa Koroivulaono, Rokosiga Morrison and Ashwin Raj) Teaching English in Diverse Contexts: Round Table 
  3. (Javed Yusuf and Colleageus) Technologies at USP 
  4. (Ilan Tochner) Introduction to Kitely

AUSTRALIA DAY 2 ETHNOLOGY 
  1. (Dr Aaron Corn) The Indigital Revolution: The indigenous mobilisation of information technologies in twenty-first century Australia 
  2. (Sandy O'Sullivan, Lyndon Ormond-Parker) Information Technologies and Indigeneous Communities Round Table
  3. (Inge Kral, Nelson Conboy and Jonathan Powles) ICT Futures for Teaching and Learning in Indigenous Communities

 


EUROPE DAY 2 GEOSCIENCES
  1. (Professor Mike Petterson) Applying Geosciences to Global Challenges from a Developing World Perspective 
  2. (Professor Mike Petterson Dr Stefan Smith, Ghazanfar Khattak and Kim Hagen) Geosciences Round Table 
  3. (Gabi Witthaus) OERu: The OER University 
  4. (Dr Ming Nie) Academic OER use and reuse: case studies and evidence of good practice 
  5. (Kristina Burns) Adapting to Climate Change Research Centre, the British Council and Kabul University

EUROPE DAY 2 INTERNATIONAL POLITICS

  1. (Professor Alasdair Blair) A world at war, a world at peace? The future of international politics in the 21st century
  2. (Professor Alasdair Blair, George Lambie, Ros Lishman and Dr John Craig) International Politics Round Table
  3. (Tania Rowlett) A case study of Urban History: Digitising and mashing up historical artefacts
  4. (Dr Paul Rudman) SWIFT: Second World Immersive Future Teaching
  5. (Dr Raymond Dalgleish) A sequenced library of human DNA fragments for molecular genetics teaching

 


NORTH AMERICA DAY 2 INTERNET AND E-COMMERCE LAW

  1. (Mark A. McCutcheon, Stephen Downes and Tony Bates) Internet and E-commerce Law Round Table
  2. (Megan Law) Breaking New Ground: an open access experiment
  3. (Professor Terry Anderson) Open Access Publishing
  4. (Dr Jon Dron) Baby Bear's Bed: open learning through social media

NORTH AMERICA DAY 2 SOCIOLOGY
  1. (Professor Martha Cleveland-Innes) Who Needs Leadership? Problem-solving, change and education futures
  2. (Professor Martha Cleveland-Innes, Martha Burkle and Janet Moore) Social Sciences Round Table
  3. (Dr Erran Carmel) Follow the Sun and Other Fables of Global Work

Share this page:

Contact
Australia

Dr Shirley Reushle
shirley.reushle@usq.edu.au

Europe

Simon Kear
simon.kear@le.ac.uk

Brenda Padilla
bcp4@le.ac.uk

North America

Professor Terry Anderson
terrya@athabascau.ca